Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The HICKORY VALLEY, TN real estate market (38042) currently shows 4 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 34 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 34 days on market compared to 53 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 29.1% year-over-year, from $887,450 to $629,625.
Whether you are buying or selling in HICKORY VALLEY, TN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 655 · Density: 4.9/mi² · Median household income: $45,329
Typical home value: $163,197 · Homeownership: 76.2%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38042 | Hickory Valley, TN 38042 | 0.0 mi | 3 | $272,175 | $90,725 | $90,725 |
| 38039 | Grand Junction, TN 38039 | 7.0 mi | 3 | $951,000 | $317,000 | $317,000 |
| 38068 | Somerville, TN 38068 | 13.4 mi | 34 | $21,513,908 | $349,698 | $632,762 |
| 38647 | Michigan City, MS 38647 | 14.0 mi | 3 | $2,583,750 | $861,250 | $861,250 |
| 38075 | Whiteville, TN 38075 | 15.3 mi | 7 | $2,658,383 | $374,900 | $379,769 |
| 38076 | Williston, TN 38076 | 18.1 mi | 7 | $16,986,669 | $467,000 | $2,426,667 |
| 38642 | Lamar, MS 38642 | 19.6 mi | 2 | $774,666 | $431,000 | $387,333 |
| 38060 | Oakland, TN 38060 | 21.1 mi | 140 | $57,209,180 | $399,650 | $408,637 |
| 38683 | Walnut, MS 38683 | 21.7 mi | 6 | $1,087,794 | $127,900 | $181,299 |
| 38392 | Mercer, TN 38392 | 22.1 mi | 3 | $2,095,851 | $275,900 | $698,617 |
| 38674 | Tiplersville, MS 38674 | 23.7 mi | 2 | $429,000 | $214,500 | $214,500 |
| 38069 | Stanton, TN 38069 | 25.2 mi | 10 | $44,779,950 | $276,225 | $4,477,995 |
| 38028 | Eads, TN 38028 | 28.1 mi | 53 | $64,101,698 | $749,475 | $1,209,466 |
As of April 2026, there are 4 active listings in HICKORY VALLEY, TN (zip code 38042), compared to 2 the prior year.
The median listing price in HICKORY VALLEY, TN 38042 is $629,625 as of April 2026, a 29.1% decrease from $887,450 the prior year.
Homes in HICKORY VALLEY, TN 38042 spend an average of 34 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 53 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HICKORY VALLEY, TN 38042 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 34 days on market compared to 53 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HICKORY VALLEY, TN 38042 save an estimated $12,593 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $629,625. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.