Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The VERNON, FL real estate market (32462) currently shows 8 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 27 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 27 days on market compared to 93 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 6.1% year-over-year, from $387,000 to $363,250.
Whether you are buying or selling in VERNON, FL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 3,417 · Density: 8.6/mi² · Median household income: $36,827
Typical home value: $150,792 · Homeownership: 79.8%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32462 | Vernon, FL 32462 | 0.0 mi | 8 | $4,288,664 | $479,250 | $536,083 |
| 32427 | Caryville, FL 32427 | 11.2 mi | 3 | $1,158,900 | $379,900 | $386,300 |
| 32409 | Panama City, FL 32409 | 17.2 mi | 87 | $50,028,741 | $458,750 | $575,043 |
| 32435 | Defuniak Springs, FL 32435 | 18.1 mi | 57 | $22,121,529 | $287,820 | $388,097 |
| 32461 | Inlet Beach, FL 32461 | 21.0 mi | 488 | $1,482,014,520 | $1,877,500 | $3,036,915 |
| 32444 | Lynn Haven, FL 32444 | 24.5 mi | 115 | $59,751,125 | $397,475 | $519,575 |
| 32407 | Panama City Beach, FL 32407 | 24.6 mi | 453 | $242,923,968 | $412,875 | $536,256 |
| 32438 | Fountain, FL 32438 | 24.9 mi | 7 | $2,432,500 | $350,000 | $347,500 |
| 32405 | Panama City, FL 32405 | 26.6 mi | 200 | $89,602,200 | $341,250 | $448,011 |
| 32408 | Panama City, FL 32408 | 27.9 mi | 756 | $409,590,216 | $399,925 | $541,786 |
| 32431 | Cottondale, FL 32431 | 29.6 mi | 10 | $3,092,370 | $282,000 | $309,237 |
| 32440 | Graceville, FL 32440 | 31.0 mi | 26 | $6,932,588 | $219,450 | $266,638 |
| 36314 | Black, AL 36314 | 32.2 mi | 2 | $519,900 | $259,950 | $259,950 |
As of April 2026, there are 8 active listings in VERNON, FL (zip code 32462), compared to 8 the prior year.
The median listing price in VERNON, FL 32462 is $363,250 as of April 2026, a 6.1% decrease from $387,000 the prior year.
Homes in VERNON, FL 32462 spend an average of 27 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 93 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, VERNON, FL 32462 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year. Homes are selling faster, averaging 27 days on market compared to 93 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in VERNON, FL 32462 save an estimated $7,265 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $363,250. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.