Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Arlington South Side

JACKSONVILLE, FL 32246

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Duval County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 32246

Arlington · South Side

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The JACKSONVILLE, FL real estate market (32246) currently shows 204 active listings, with 89 pending sales. Homes are averaging 49 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 41 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 49 days on market compared to 44 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 2.7% year-over-year, from $336,500 to $327,498.

Whether you are buying or selling in JACKSONVILLE, FL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for JACKSONVILLE, FL 32246 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 58,684  ·  Density: 1,186.3/mi²  ·  Median household income: $74,401

Typical home value: $260,889  ·  Homeownership: 56.2%

Market Overview

Active Listings
204
⇩ 16.7% vs 245 last year
Pending
89
44% pending ratio
Median Price
$327,498
⇩ 2.7% vs $336,500 last year
Average Price
$399,541
⇩ 5.2% vs $421,464 last year
Days on Market
49
⇧ 11.4% vs 44 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$212
⇩ 4.1% vs $221/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,563 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 204 this year vs 245 last year
  • Days on market: 49 now vs 44 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $327,498 (-2.7% YoY)
  • Average: $399,541 (-5.2% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 13.9 miles — 2,124 listings ($1,017,646,434 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
32246Jacksonville, FL 322460.0 mi194$76,153,342$332,250$392,543
32216Jacksonville, FL 322164.0 mi174$45,509,178$258,175$261,547
32211Jacksonville, FL 322114.8 mi133$34,292,587$259,500$257,839
32266Neptune Beach, FL 322666.5 mi22$26,257,308$914,975$1,193,514
32277Jacksonville, FL 322777.1 mi98$33,330,682$299,750$340,109
32233Atlantic Beach, FL 322337.3 mi113$135,356,598$560,925$1,197,846
32202Jacksonville, FL 322028.0 mi16$5,850,912$296,200$365,682
32257Jacksonville, FL 322578.9 mi144$51,159,744$328,125$355,276
32258Jacksonville, FL 3225810.9 mi140$52,029,460$348,000$371,639
32226Jacksonville, FL 3222611.8 mi153$87,822,765$432,450$574,005
32205Jacksonville, FL 3220512.2 mi216$79,696,872$294,500$368,967
32081Ponte Vedra, FL 3208113.3 mi378$298,702,026$660,975$790,217
32210Jacksonville, FL 3221013.9 mi343$91,484,960$229,720$266,720

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in JACKSONVILLE, FL 32246?

As of April 2026, there are 204 active listings in JACKSONVILLE, FL (zip code 32246), compared to 245 the prior year.

What is the median home price in JACKSONVILLE, FL 32246?

The median listing price in JACKSONVILLE, FL 32246 is $327,498 as of April 2026, a 2.7% decrease from $336,500 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in JACKSONVILLE, FL?

Homes in JACKSONVILLE, FL 32246 spend an average of 49 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 44 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in JACKSONVILLE, FL 32246?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, JACKSONVILLE, FL 32246 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 41 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 49 days on market compared to 44 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in JACKSONVILLE, FL?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in JACKSONVILLE, FL 32246 save an estimated $6,550 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $327,498. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.