Avondale · Avondale Heights · Baker Village · Battle Forest · Benning Hills · Booker Washington Heights · Broadmoor · Cedar Hills · City View Heights · Colonial Park · Cusseta Heights · Esquiline Heights · Levy · Mount Vernon · Oakland Park · Pine Hill · Quail Creek · Ridgefield Heights · South Columbus · Winterfield
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The COLUMBUS, GA real estate market (31903) currently shows 90 active listings, with 24 pending sales. Homes are averaging 67 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 23 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 67 days on market compared to 82 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 24.3% year-over-year, from $105,749 to $80,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in COLUMBUS, GA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 20,404 · Density: 789.8/mi² · Median household income: $27,926
Typical home value: $74,274 · Homeownership: 28.0%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31903 | Columbus, GA 31903 | 0.0 mi | 86 | $7,223,656 | $77,975 | $83,996 |
| 31901 | Columbus, GA 31901 | 3.8 mi | 37 | $12,808,956 | $228,675 | $346,188 |
| 36867 | Phenix City, AL 36867 | 7.1 mi | 76 | $19,026,524 | $241,425 | $250,349 |
| 31909 | Columbus, GA 31909 | 9.2 mi | 96 | $29,652,960 | $259,925 | $308,885 |
| 36856 | Fort Mitchell, AL 36856 | 10.4 mi | 52 | $18,959,408 | $318,950 | $364,604 |
| 36877 | Smiths Station, AL 36877 | 12.8 mi | 65 | $23,974,535 | $367,578 | $368,839 |
| 36875 | Seale, AL 36875 | 13.7 mi | 8 | $2,805,464 | $304,900 | $350,683 |
| 31805 | Cusseta, GA 31805 | 15.9 mi | 3 | $939,795 | $359,900 | $313,265 |
| 31804 | Cataula, GA 31804 | 17.5 mi | 15 | $5,837,835 | $441,125 | $389,189 |
| 31807 | Ellerslie, GA 31807 | 17.9 mi | 7 | $2,931,978 | $441,200 | $418,854 |
| 36858 | Hatchechubbee, AL 36858 | 21.8 mi | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 31831 | Waverly Hall, GA 31831 | 22.4 mi | 22 | $11,851,972 | $452,900 | $538,726 |
| 36804 | Opelika, AL 36804 | 23.8 mi | 79 | $32,265,733 | $358,700 | $408,427 |
As of April 2026, there are 90 active listings in COLUMBUS, GA (zip code 31903), compared to 67 the prior year.
The median listing price in COLUMBUS, GA 31903 is $80,000 as of April 2026, a 24.3% decrease from $105,749 the prior year.
Homes in COLUMBUS, GA 31903 spend an average of 67 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 82 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, COLUMBUS, GA 31903 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 23 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 67 days on market compared to 82 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in COLUMBUS, GA 31903 save an estimated $1,600 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $80,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.