Arrowhead Estates · Beverly Heights · Charter Oaks · Cheshire Valley · Dover Hills · Flat Rock Estates · Hearthstone · Hidden Hills · Hillbrook Estates · Hunters Court · Leesburg · Morningside · North Oaks · Spring Lake · Spring Valley · Timberdale · Victory Heights · Williamsburg
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The COLUMBUS, GA real estate market (31909) currently shows 102 active listings, with 52 pending sales. Homes are averaging 36 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 36 days on market compared to 28 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 10.5% year-over-year, from $288,700 to $258,400.
Whether you are buying or selling in COLUMBUS, GA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 39,578 · Density: 817.2/mi² · Median household income: $66,488
Typical home value: $189,579 · Homeownership: 50.5%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31909 | Columbus, GA 31909 | 0.0 mi | 96 | $29,652,960 | $259,925 | $308,885 |
| 31904 | Columbus, GA 31904 | 4.5 mi | 172 | $72,468,760 | $224,950 | $421,330 |
| 31820 | Midland, GA 31820 | 5.9 mi | 61 | $34,590,111 | $417,400 | $567,051 |
| 36867 | Phenix City, AL 36867 | 6.6 mi | 76 | $19,026,524 | $241,425 | $250,349 |
| 31804 | Cataula, GA 31804 | 8.4 mi | 15 | $5,837,835 | $441,125 | $389,189 |
| 31807 | Ellerslie, GA 31807 | 9.7 mi | 7 | $2,931,978 | $441,200 | $418,854 |
| 31829 | Upatoi, GA 31829 | 11.5 mi | 12 | $5,327,484 | $442,400 | $443,957 |
| 36869 | Phenix City, AL 36869 | 12.5 mi | 44 | $10,377,180 | $228,675 | $235,845 |
| 31831 | Waverly Hall, GA 31831 | 15.1 mi | 22 | $11,851,972 | $452,900 | $538,726 |
| 31823 | Pine Mountain Valley, GA 31823 | 18.8 mi | 4 | $1,540,000 | $385,000 | $385,000 |
| 36856 | Fort Mitchell, AL 36856 | 19.6 mi | 52 | $18,959,408 | $318,950 | $364,604 |
| 36854 | Valley, AL 36854 | 20.9 mi | 73 | $23,309,995 | $289,925 | $319,315 |
| 31805 | Cusseta, GA 31805 | 21.9 mi | 3 | $939,795 | $359,900 | $313,265 |
As of April 2026, there are 102 active listings in COLUMBUS, GA (zip code 31909), compared to 103 the prior year.
The median listing price in COLUMBUS, GA 31909 is $258,400 as of April 2026, a 10.5% decrease from $288,700 the prior year.
Homes in COLUMBUS, GA 31909 spend an average of 36 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 28 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, COLUMBUS, GA 31909 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 36 days on market compared to 28 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in COLUMBUS, GA 31909 save an estimated $5,168 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $258,400. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.