Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The FORTSON, GA real estate market (31808) currently shows 93 active listings, with 54 pending sales. Homes are averaging 61 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 30 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 61 days on market compared to 80 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 7.3% year-over-year, from $451,950 to $484,975.
Whether you are buying or selling in FORTSON, GA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 8,573 · Density: 59.7/mi² · Median household income: $96,970
Typical home value: $276,972 · Homeownership: 96.2%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31808 | Fortson, GA 31808 | 0.0 mi | 77 | $43,990,639 | $492,338 | $571,307 |
| 31804 | Cataula, GA 31804 | 7.4 mi | 15 | $5,837,835 | $441,125 | $389,189 |
| 31909 | Columbus, GA 31909 | 7.9 mi | 96 | $29,652,960 | $259,925 | $308,885 |
| 36867 | Phenix City, AL 36867 | 9.5 mi | 76 | $19,026,524 | $241,425 | $250,349 |
| 31901 | Columbus, GA 31901 | 11.9 mi | 37 | $12,808,956 | $228,675 | $346,188 |
| 31906 | Columbus, GA 31906 | 12.0 mi | 84 | $17,903,088 | $142,494 | $213,132 |
| 36874 | Salem, AL 36874 | 12.4 mi | 76 | $34,499,744 | $421,950 | $453,944 |
| 36854 | Valley, AL 36854 | 13.1 mi | 73 | $23,309,995 | $289,925 | $319,315 |
| 31903 | Columbus, GA 31903 | 15.6 mi | 86 | $7,223,656 | $77,975 | $83,996 |
| 31823 | Pine Mountain Valley, GA 31823 | 16.0 mi | 4 | $1,540,000 | $385,000 | $385,000 |
| 31822 | Pine Mountain, GA 31822 | 16.9 mi | 46 | $20,503,028 | $391,224 | $445,718 |
| 36852 | Cusseta, AL 36852 | 17.8 mi | 12 | $6,889,548 | $364,425 | $574,129 |
| 31826 | Shiloh, GA 31826 | 20.8 mi | 3 | $1,884,999 | $571,000 | $628,333 |
As of April 2026, there are 93 active listings in FORTSON, GA (zip code 31808), compared to 63 the prior year.
The median listing price in FORTSON, GA 31808 is $484,975 as of April 2026, a 7.3% increase from $451,950 the prior year.
Homes in FORTSON, GA 31808 spend an average of 61 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 80 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, FORTSON, GA 31808 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 30 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 61 days on market compared to 80 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in FORTSON, GA 31808 save an estimated $9,700 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $484,975. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.