Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The FORT MILL, SC real estate market (29708) currently shows 269 active listings, with 102 pending sales. Homes are averaging 43 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 35 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 43 days on market compared to 37 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 6.4% year-over-year, from $538,700 to $504,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in FORT MILL, SC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 42,028 · Density: 852.8/mi² · Median household income: $125,677
Typical home value: $439,620 · Homeownership: 76.2%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29708 | Fort Mill, SC 29708 | 0.0 mi | 210 | $119,865,060 | $481,225 | $570,786 |
| 28278 | Charlotte, NC 28278 | 5.9 mi | 248 | $189,042,464 | $589,500 | $762,268 |
| 28273 | Charlotte, NC 28273 | 6.0 mi | 103 | $39,406,976 | $376,975 | $382,592 |
| 29707 | Fort Mill, SC 29707 | 8.6 mi | 266 | $141,337,238 | $482,500 | $531,343 |
| 28277 | Charlotte, NC 28277 | 9.6 mi | 233 | $154,412,828 | $624,375 | $662,716 |
| 28226 | Charlotte, NC 28226 | 10.4 mi | 142 | $134,818,634 | $523,096 | $949,427 |
| 28012 | Belmont, NC 28012 | 11.7 mi | 194 | $121,219,348 | $526,200 | $624,842 |
| 28234 | Charlotte, NC 28234 | 12.8 mi | 5 | $1,624,975 | $324,995 | $324,995 |
| 29745 | York, SC 29745 | 13.5 mi | 264 | $141,236,304 | $387,848 | $534,986 |
| 28208 | Charlotte, NC 28208 | 13.6 mi | 270 | $112,452,840 | $344,500 | $416,492 |
| 28207 | Charlotte, NC 28207 | 13.7 mi | 70 | $101,113,180 | $1,028,000 | $1,444,474 |
| 29710 | Clover, SC 29710 | 14.0 mi | 215 | $115,995,940 | $458,475 | $539,516 |
| 28204 | Charlotte, NC 28204 | 14.7 mi | 40 | $26,950,280 | $693,725 | $673,757 |
As of April 2026, there are 269 active listings in FORT MILL, SC (zip code 29708), compared to 234 the prior year.
The median listing price in FORT MILL, SC 29708 is $504,000 as of April 2026, a 6.4% decrease from $538,700 the prior year.
Homes in FORT MILL, SC 29708 spend an average of 43 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 37 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, FORT MILL, SC 29708 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 35 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 43 days on market compared to 37 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in FORT MILL, SC 29708 save an estimated $10,080 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $504,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.