Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Heritage Heights

FAYETTEVILLE, NC 28312

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Cumberland County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 28312

Heritage Heights

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The FAYETTEVILLE, NC real estate market (28312) currently shows 109 active listings, with 44 pending sales. Homes are averaging 45 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 67 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 45 days on market compared to 47 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 1.4% year-over-year, from $354,950 to $359,975.

Whether you are buying or selling in FAYETTEVILLE, NC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for FAYETTEVILLE, NC 28312 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 20,111  ·  Density: 47.3/mi²  ·  Median household income: $60,650

Typical home value: $201,558  ·  Homeownership: 72.1%

Market Overview

Active Listings
109
⇩ 38.1% vs 176 last year
Pending
44
40% pending ratio
Median Price
$359,975
⇧ 1.4% vs $354,950 last year
Average Price
$393,542
⇧ 9.6% vs $358,992 last year
Days on Market
45
⇩ 4.3% vs 47 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$158
⇩ 1.9% vs $161/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,321 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 109 this year vs 176 last year
  • Days on market: 45 now vs 47 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $359,975 (+1.4% YoY)
  • Average: $393,542 (+9.6% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 22.5 miles — 1,173 listings ($334,308,073 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
28312Fayetteville, NC 283120.0 mi105$38,765,055$353,725$369,191
28318Autryville, NC 283188.2 mi27$8,302,041$307,249$307,483
28348Hope Mills, NC 2834810.3 mi212$65,028,456$311,753$306,738
28301Fayetteville, NC 2830112.3 mi96$19,657,536$177,925$204,766
28382Roseboro, NC 2838213.0 mi20$4,406,720$232,225$220,336
28385Salemburg, NC 2838514.8 mi12$2,700,096$233,725$225,008
28392Tar Heel, NC 2839215.1 mi2$947,350$473,675$473,675
28303Fayetteville, NC 2830315.9 mi183$51,345,225$242,850$280,575
28384Saint Pauls, NC 2838416.2 mi18$6,426,306$284,500$357,017
28314Fayetteville, NC 2831417.8 mi309$73,617,705$232,250$238,245
28332Dublin, NC 2833220.0 mi1$280,000$280,000$280,000
28357Lumber Bridge, NC 2835720.3 mi15$4,899,765$279,900$326,651
28390Spring Lake, NC 2839022.5 mi173$57,931,818$329,493$334,866

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in FAYETTEVILLE, NC 28312?

As of April 2026, there are 109 active listings in FAYETTEVILLE, NC (zip code 28312), compared to 176 the prior year.

What is the median home price in FAYETTEVILLE, NC 28312?

The median listing price in FAYETTEVILLE, NC 28312 is $359,975 as of April 2026, a 1.4% increase from $354,950 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in FAYETTEVILLE, NC?

Homes in FAYETTEVILLE, NC 28312 spend an average of 45 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 47 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in FAYETTEVILLE, NC 28312?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, FAYETTEVILLE, NC 28312 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 67 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 45 days on market compared to 47 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in FAYETTEVILLE, NC?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in FAYETTEVILLE, NC 28312 save an estimated $7,200 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $359,975. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.