Call or Text (240) SELL-123

SPRING LAKE, NC 28390

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Harnett County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The SPRING LAKE, NC real estate market (28390) currently shows 171 active listings, with 68 pending sales. Homes are averaging 54 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 54 days on market compared to 45 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 4.5% year-over-year, from $332,450 to $347,346.

Whether you are buying or selling in SPRING LAKE, NC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for SPRING LAKE, NC 28390 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 24,902  ·  Density: 159.8/mi²  ·  Median household income: $53,547

Typical home value: $174,824  ·  Homeownership: 48.4%

Market Overview

Active Listings
171
⇧ 1.2% vs 169 last year
Pending
68
40% pending ratio
Median Price
$347,346
⇧ 4.5% vs $332,450 last year
Average Price
$353,077
⇧ 4.6% vs $337,605 last year
Days on Market
54
⇧ 20% vs 45 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$161
⇧ 2.5% vs $157/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,279 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 171 this year vs 169 last year
  • Days on market: 54 now vs 45 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $347,346 (+4.5% YoY)
  • Average: $353,077 (+4.6% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 22.0 miles — 1,623 listings ($554,272,332 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
28390Spring Lake, NC 283900.0 mi173$57,931,818$329,493$334,866
28303Fayetteville, NC 283039.2 mi183$51,345,225$242,850$280,575
28356Linden, NC 283569.3 mi17$6,642,206$413,725$390,718
28305Fayetteville, NC 2830511.7 mi57$20,612,796$323,675$361,628
27546Lillington, NC 2754612.6 mi288$104,907,456$349,225$364,262
28395Wade, NC 2839513.5 mi31$11,979,671$341,250$386,441
27505Broadway, NC 2750513.8 mi40$13,981,640$334,925$349,541
27332Sanford, NC 2733215.1 mi191$73,028,468$353,043$382,348
28306Fayetteville, NC 2830618.3 mi225$84,042,000$339,175$373,520
28391Stedman, NC 2839119.4 mi17$4,905,622$299,550$288,566
28348Hope Mills, NC 2834820.2 mi212$65,028,456$311,753$306,738
27521Coats, NC 2752121.5 mi29$8,878,814$275,750$306,166
28334Dunn, NC 2833422.0 mi160$50,988,160$289,990$318,676

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in SPRING LAKE, NC 28390?

As of April 2026, there are 171 active listings in SPRING LAKE, NC (zip code 28390), compared to 169 the prior year.

What is the median home price in SPRING LAKE, NC 28390?

The median listing price in SPRING LAKE, NC 28390 is $347,346 as of April 2026, a 4.5% increase from $332,450 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in SPRING LAKE, NC?

Homes in SPRING LAKE, NC 28390 spend an average of 54 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 45 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in SPRING LAKE, NC 28390?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SPRING LAKE, NC 28390 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 54 days on market compared to 45 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in SPRING LAKE, NC?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SPRING LAKE, NC 28390 save an estimated $6,947 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $347,346. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.