Dogwood Acres · Edenroc · Haymount · Highland Country Club · Highland Village · Lockwood · Savoy Heights · Stonebridge · Vanstory Hills
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The FAYETTEVILLE, NC real estate market (28305) currently shows 64 active listings, with 20 pending sales. Homes are averaging 40 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 8 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 40 days on market compared to 70 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 9.8% year-over-year, from $316,250 to $347,200.
Whether you are buying or selling in FAYETTEVILLE, NC, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 5,640 · Density: 837.3/mi² · Median household income: $66,778
Typical home value: $226,539 · Homeownership: 58.0%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28305 | Fayetteville, NC 28305 | 0.0 mi | 57 | $20,612,796 | $323,675 | $361,628 |
| 28303 | Fayetteville, NC 28303 | 3.6 mi | 183 | $51,345,225 | $242,850 | $280,575 |
| 28314 | Fayetteville, NC 28314 | 6.2 mi | 309 | $73,617,705 | $232,250 | $238,245 |
| 28311 | Fayetteville, NC 28311 | 8.2 mi | 226 | $69,792,642 | $297,600 | $308,817 |
| 28371 | Parkton, NC 28371 | 11.1 mi | 46 | $13,000,934 | $273,000 | $282,629 |
| 28390 | Spring Lake, NC 28390 | 11.7 mi | 173 | $57,931,818 | $329,493 | $334,866 |
| 28312 | Fayetteville, NC 28312 | 12.3 mi | 105 | $38,765,055 | $353,725 | $369,191 |
| 28357 | Lumber Bridge, NC 28357 | 14.4 mi | 15 | $4,899,765 | $279,900 | $326,651 |
| 28344 | Godwin, NC 28344 | 17.4 mi | 7 | $2,075,626 | $303,725 | $296,518 |
| 28323 | Bunnlevel, NC 28323 | 18.3 mi | 23 | $7,238,008 | $298,750 | $314,696 |
| 28376 | Raeford, NC 28376 | 18.5 mi | 338 | $112,939,658 | $341,999 | $334,141 |
| 28399 | White Oak, NC 28399 | 21.5 mi | 2 | $1,700,000 | $850,000 | $850,000 |
| 28394 | Vass, NC 28394 | 21.8 mi | 110 | $59,358,750 | $426,929 | $539,625 |
As of April 2026, there are 64 active listings in FAYETTEVILLE, NC (zip code 28305), compared to 56 the prior year.
The median listing price in FAYETTEVILLE, NC 28305 is $347,200 as of April 2026, a 9.8% increase from $316,250 the prior year.
Homes in FAYETTEVILLE, NC 28305 spend an average of 40 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 70 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, FAYETTEVILLE, NC 28305 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 8 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 40 days on market compared to 70 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in FAYETTEVILLE, NC 28305 save an estimated $6,944 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $347,200. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.