Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The HARPERS FERRY, WV real estate market (25425) currently shows 81 active listings, with 39 pending sales. Homes are averaging 35 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 19 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 35 days on market compared to 17 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 20.6% year-over-year, from $456,175 to $550,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in HARPERS FERRY, WV, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 13,436 · Density: 118.2/mi² · Median household income: $92,513
Typical home value: $288,024 · Homeownership: 85.5%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25425 | Harpers Ferry, WV 25425 | 0.0 mi | 59 | $37,995,587 | $524,975 | $643,993 |
| 25438 | Ranson, WV 25438 | 4.9 mi | 130 | $51,246,520 | $401,308 | $394,204 |
| 20180 | Lovettsville, VA 20180 | 8.2 mi | 20 | $17,008,920 | $873,450 | $850,446 |
| 21758 | Knoxville, MD 21758 | 8.4 mi | 18 | $7,663,086 | $447,500 | $425,727 |
| 25446 | Summit Point, WV 25446 | 9.2 mi | 4 | $1,775,000 | $443,750 | $443,750 |
| 20197 | Waterford, VA 20197 | 10.7 mi | 12 | $17,736,756 | $1,497,500 | $1,478,063 |
| 25443 | Shepherdstown, WV 25443 | 11.3 mi | 27 | $16,872,138 | $533,650 | $624,894 |
| 21718 | Burkittsville, MD 21718 | 12.0 mi | 4 | $2,093,900 | $525,000 | $523,475 |
| 21779 | Rohrersville, MD 21779 | 12.6 mi | 4 | $1,039,832 | $259,925 | $259,958 |
| 22611 | Berryville, VA 22611 | 12.9 mi | 20 | $17,001,040 | $650,750 | $850,052 |
| 21755 | Jefferson, MD 21755 | 13.3 mi | 16 | $7,736,592 | $505,950 | $483,537 |
| 20135 | Bluemont, VA 20135 | 13.9 mi | 15 | $9,790,200 | $467,500 | $652,680 |
| 25413 | Bunker Hill, WV 25413 | 14.2 mi | 48 | $20,502,960 | $379,750 | $427,145 |
As of April 2026, there are 81 active listings in HARPERS FERRY, WV (zip code 25425), compared to 62 the prior year.
The median listing price in HARPERS FERRY, WV 25425 is $550,000 as of April 2026, a 20.6% increase from $456,175 the prior year.
Homes in HARPERS FERRY, WV 25425 spend an average of 35 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 17 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HARPERS FERRY, WV 25425 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 19 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 35 days on market compared to 17 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HARPERS FERRY, WV 25425 save an estimated $11,000 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $550,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.