Bayshore Estates · Bayside Keys · Caine Keys · Ocean Bay City
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The OCEAN CITY, MD real estate market (21842) currently shows 667 active listings, with 136 pending sales. Homes are averaging 58 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 58 days on market compared to 57 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 0.9% year-over-year, from $455,750 to $459,950.
Whether you are buying or selling in OCEAN CITY, MD, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 10,951 · Density: 461.6/mi² · Median household income: $68,626
Typical home value: $364,195 · Homeownership: 73.6%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21842 | Ocean City, MD 21842 | 0.0 mi | 587 | $321,224,010 | $437,400 | $547,230 |
| 21862 | Showell, MD 21862 | 6.9 mi | 1 | $499,900 | $499,900 | $499,900 |
| 19975 | Selbyville, DE 19975 | 7.7 mi | 185 | $128,718,190 | $585,000 | $695,774 |
| 19967 | Millville, DE 19967 | 11.3 mi | 42 | $21,098,826 | $481,175 | $502,353 |
| 19970 | Ocean View, DE 19970 | 12.3 mi | 138 | $83,570,730 | $540,000 | $605,585 |
| 21874 | Willards, MD 21874 | 14.3 mi | 7 | $2,208,206 | $283,725 | $315,458 |
| 21841 | Newark, MD 21841 | 14.5 mi | 1 | $350,000 | $350,000 | $350,000 |
| 19966 | Millsboro, DE 19966 | 17.5 mi | 354 | $193,730,040 | $454,950 | $547,260 |
| 21863 | Snow Hill, MD 21863 | 21.3 mi | 16 | $4,210,064 | $254,450 | $263,129 |
| 19951 | Harbeson, DE 19951 | 23.1 mi | 54 | $34,668,486 | $599,900 | $642,009 |
| 21804 | Salisbury, MD 21804 | 24.5 mi | 167 | $48,876,391 | $259,900 | $292,673 |
| 19947 | Georgetown, DE 19947 | 26.4 mi | 97 | $51,084,371 | $486,250 | $526,643 |
| 19956 | Laurel, DE 19956 | 26.9 mi | 53 | $18,955,980 | $352,475 | $357,660 |
As of April 2026, there are 667 active listings in OCEAN CITY, MD (zip code 21842), compared to 661 the prior year.
The median listing price in OCEAN CITY, MD 21842 is $459,950 as of April 2026, a 0.9% increase from $455,750 the prior year.
Homes in OCEAN CITY, MD 21842 spend an average of 58 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 57 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, OCEAN CITY, MD 21842 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 58 days on market compared to 57 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in OCEAN CITY, MD 21842 save an estimated $9,199 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $459,950. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.