Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The OCEAN VIEW, DE real estate market (19970) currently shows 167 active listings, with 44 pending sales. Homes are averaging 48 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 48 days on market compared to 45 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 1.7% year-over-year, from $559,500 to $549,968.
Whether you are buying or selling in OCEAN VIEW, DE, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 7,639 · Density: 316.3/mi² · Median household income: $88,739
Typical home value: $449,221 · Homeownership: 91.5%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19970 | Ocean View, DE 19970 | 0.0 mi | 138 | $83,570,730 | $540,000 | $605,585 |
| 19930 | Bethany Beach, DE 19930 | 1.6 mi | 65 | $111,517,640 | $1,111,250 | $1,715,656 |
| 19944 | Fenwick Island, DE 19944 | 6.0 mi | 11 | $32,118,900 | $2,499,000 | $2,919,900 |
| 19945 | Frankford, DE 19945 | 7.9 mi | 104 | $64,227,384 | $599,900 | $617,571 |
| 21813 | Bishopville, MD 21813 | 9.7 mi | 18 | $12,681,198 | $552,475 | $704,511 |
| 21842 | Ocean City, MD 21842 | 12.3 mi | 587 | $321,224,010 | $437,400 | $547,230 |
| 19958 | Lewes, DE 19958 | 12.4 mi | 373 | $301,177,358 | $661,225 | $807,446 |
| 21811 | Berlin, MD 21811 | 17.5 mi | 190 | $134,417,970 | $539,975 | $707,463 |
| 19947 | Georgetown, DE 19947 | 18.1 mi | 97 | $51,084,371 | $486,250 | $526,643 |
| 21850 | Pittsville, MD 21850 | 21.0 mi | 6 | $3,014,700 | $502,450 | $502,450 |
| 19956 | Laurel, DE 19956 | 23.8 mi | 53 | $18,955,980 | $352,475 | $357,660 |
| 19941 | Ellendale, DE 19941 | 24.1 mi | 32 | $14,925,376 | $434,900 | $466,418 |
| 19940 | Delmar, DE 19940 | 25.9 mi | 19 | $6,667,765 | $349,900 | $350,935 |
As of April 2026, there are 167 active listings in OCEAN VIEW, DE (zip code 19970), compared to 161 the prior year.
The median listing price in OCEAN VIEW, DE 19970 is $549,968 as of April 2026, a 1.7% decrease from $559,500 the prior year.
Homes in OCEAN VIEW, DE 19970 spend an average of 48 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 45 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, OCEAN VIEW, DE 19970 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 48 days on market compared to 45 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in OCEAN VIEW, DE 19970 save an estimated $10,999 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $549,968. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.