Foxwood · Wilcher Park
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The DELMAR, DE real estate market (19940) currently shows 18 active listings, with 9 pending sales. Homes are averaging 34 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 34 days on market compared to 65 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 4.2% year-over-year, from $357,400 to $342,400.
Whether you are buying or selling in DELMAR, DE, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 6,818 · Density: 63.7/mi² · Median household income: $61,750
Typical home value: $217,675 · Homeownership: 79.5%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19940 | Delmar, DE 19940 | 0.0 mi | 19 | $6,667,765 | $349,900 | $350,935 |
| 19956 | Laurel, DE 19956 | 5.0 mi | 53 | $18,955,980 | $352,475 | $357,660 |
| 21849 | Parsonsburg, MD 21849 | 9.4 mi | 8 | $2,777,640 | $329,900 | $347,205 |
| 21830 | Hebron, MD 21830 | 10.1 mi | 15 | $7,992,825 | $328,775 | $532,855 |
| 21804 | Salisbury, MD 21804 | 11.2 mi | 167 | $48,876,391 | $259,900 | $292,673 |
| 19973 | Seaford, DE 19973 | 11.3 mi | 94 | $36,064,322 | $354,875 | $383,663 |
| 21874 | Willards, MD 21874 | 13.0 mi | 7 | $2,208,206 | $283,725 | $315,458 |
| 21856 | Quantico, MD 21856 | 15.5 mi | 2 | $664,800 | $332,400 | $332,400 |
| 19966 | Millsboro, DE 19966 | 17.0 mi | 354 | $193,730,040 | $454,950 | $547,260 |
| 19933 | Bridgeville, DE 19933 | 18.1 mi | 50 | $21,960,950 | $418,850 | $439,219 |
| 21865 | Tyaskin, MD 21865 | 19.5 mi | 3 | $1,102,350 | $367,450 | $367,450 |
| 21643 | Hurlock, MD 21643 | 20.0 mi | 19 | $5,827,604 | $340,000 | $306,716 |
| 21853 | Princess Anne, MD 21853 | 20.4 mi | 33 | $10,090,146 | $281,225 | $305,762 |
As of April 2026, there are 18 active listings in DELMAR, DE (zip code 19940), compared to 20 the prior year.
The median listing price in DELMAR, DE 19940 is $342,400 as of April 2026, a 4.2% decrease from $357,400 the prior year.
Homes in DELMAR, DE 19940 spend an average of 34 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 65 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, DELMAR, DE 19940 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 34 days on market compared to 65 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in DELMAR, DE 19940 save an estimated $6,848 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $342,400. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.