Call or Text (240) SELL-123

CARLISLE, PA 17015

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Cumberland County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The CARLISLE, PA real estate market (17015) currently shows 91 active listings, with 49 pending sales. Homes are averaging 68 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 7 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 68 days on market compared to 30 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 5.6% year-over-year, from $454,740 to $479,990.

Whether you are buying or selling in CARLISLE, PA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for CARLISLE, PA 17015 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 24,864  ·  Density: 86.7/mi²  ·  Median household income: $90,630

Typical home value: $263,644  ·  Homeownership: 83.2%

Market Overview

Active Listings
91
⇧ 8.3% vs 84 last year
Pending
49
54% pending ratio
Median Price
$479,990
⇧ 5.6% vs $454,740 last year
Average Price
$540,368
⇧ 13.4% vs $476,578 last year
Days on Market
68
⇧ 126.7% vs 30 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$207
⇧ 2.5% vs $202/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,491 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 91 this year vs 84 last year
  • Days on market: 68 now vs 30 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $479,990 (+5.6% YoY)
  • Average: $540,368 (+13.4% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 18.0 miles — 344 listings ($156,263,659 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
17015Carlisle, PA 170150.0 mi80$40,667,520$472,990$508,344
17065Mount Holly Springs, PA 170656.1 mi5$1,490,975$296,249$298,195
17241Newville, PA 172419.0 mi16$8,425,168$275,000$526,573
17040Landisburg, PA 1704010.3 mi6$1,415,880$220,000$235,980
17050Mechanicsburg, PA 1705011.6 mi75$34,820,775$407,450$464,277
17019Dillsburg, PA 1701912.7 mi44$25,100,504$489,740$570,466
17304Aspers, PA 1730414.3 mi5$1,852,375$370,475$370,475
17053Marysville, PA 1705314.4 mi16$4,861,712$274,900$303,857
17068New Bloomfield, PA 1706815.7 mi6$2,905,602$589,000$484,267
17024Elliottsburg, PA 1702416.1 mi9$4,166,550$462,950$462,950
17257Shippensburg, PA 1725716.5 mi63$22,603,518$340,250$358,786
17365Wellsville, PA 1736517.8 mi4$2,540,000$632,450$635,000
17043Lemoyne, PA 1704318.0 mi15$5,413,080$247,000$360,872

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in CARLISLE, PA 17015?

As of April 2026, there are 91 active listings in CARLISLE, PA (zip code 17015), compared to 84 the prior year.

What is the median home price in CARLISLE, PA 17015?

The median listing price in CARLISLE, PA 17015 is $479,990 as of April 2026, a 5.6% increase from $454,740 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in CARLISLE, PA?

Homes in CARLISLE, PA 17015 spend an average of 68 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 30 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in CARLISLE, PA 17015?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CARLISLE, PA 17015 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 7 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 68 days on market compared to 30 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in CARLISLE, PA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CARLISLE, PA 17015 save an estimated $9,600 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $479,990. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.