Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The MECHANICSBURG, PA real estate market (17050) currently shows 124 active listings, with 62 pending sales. Homes are averaging 22 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 13 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 22 days on market compared to 23 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 15.8% year-over-year, from $543,175 to $457,350.
Whether you are buying or selling in MECHANICSBURG, PA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 42,003 · Density: 463.5/mi² · Median household income: $110,267
Typical home value: $330,993 · Homeownership: 75.5%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17050 | Mechanicsburg, PA 17050 | 0.0 mi | 75 | $34,820,775 | $407,450 | $464,277 |
| 17055 | Mechanicsburg, PA 17055 | 5.2 mi | 117 | $55,478,358 | $410,998 | $474,174 |
| 17011 | Camp Hill, PA 17011 | 5.4 mi | 61 | $25,131,268 | $358,675 | $411,988 |
| 17043 | Lemoyne, PA 17043 | 6.8 mi | 15 | $5,413,080 | $247,000 | $360,872 |
| 17101 | Harrisburg, PA 17101 | 7.6 mi | 3 | $1,778,901 | $204,000 | $592,967 |
| 17103 | Harrisburg, PA 17103 | 9.0 mi | 34 | $5,449,486 | $154,950 | $160,279 |
| 17007 | Boiling Springs, PA 17007 | 9.2 mi | 4 | $2,154,500 | $508,450 | $538,625 |
| 17104 | Harrisburg, PA 17104 | 9.5 mi | 44 | $7,049,724 | $149,000 | $160,221 |
| 17019 | Dillsburg, PA 17019 | 10.9 mi | 44 | $25,100,504 | $489,740 | $570,466 |
| 17339 | Lewisberry, PA 17339 | 11.1 mi | 12 | $5,956,992 | $363,225 | $496,416 |
| 17109 | Harrisburg, PA 17109 | 11.2 mi | 42 | $12,060,132 | $268,700 | $287,146 |
| 17111 | Harrisburg, PA 17111 | 13.1 mi | 72 | $27,144,288 | $322,000 | $377,004 |
| 17034 | Highspire, PA 17034 | 13.2 mi | 5 | $1,566,665 | $325,000 | $313,333 |
As of April 2026, there are 124 active listings in MECHANICSBURG, PA (zip code 17050), compared to 111 the prior year.
The median listing price in MECHANICSBURG, PA 17050 is $457,350 as of April 2026, a 15.8% decrease from $543,175 the prior year.
Homes in MECHANICSBURG, PA 17050 spend an average of 22 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 23 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MECHANICSBURG, PA 17050 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 13 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 22 days on market compared to 23 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MECHANICSBURG, PA 17050 save an estimated $9,147 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $457,350. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.