Call or Text (240) SELL-123

COLDEN, NY 14033

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Erie County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The COLDEN, NY real estate market (14033) currently shows 6 active listings, with 5 pending sales. Homes are averaging 9 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 9 days on market compared to 121 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 22.2% year-over-year, from $450,000 to $349,900.

Whether you are buying or selling in COLDEN, NY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for COLDEN, NY 14033 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 1,460  ·  Density: 32.4/mi²  ·  Median household income: $71,758

Typical home value: $284,493  ·  Homeownership: 81.3%

Market Overview

Active Listings
6
⇧ 20% vs 5 last year
Pending
5
83% pending ratio
Median Price
$349,900
⇩ 22.2% vs $450,000 last year
Average Price
$349,900
⇩ 1% vs $353,300 last year
Days on Market
9
⇩ 92.6% vs 121 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$115
⇩ 35.8% vs $179/sqft last year
Median Home Size
3,048 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 6 this year vs 5 last year
  • Days on market: 9 now vs 121 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $349,900 (-22.2% YoY)
  • Average: $349,900 (-1% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 15.2 miles — 175 listings ($57,744,900 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
14033Colden, NY 140330.0 mi5$1,595,000$319,000$319,000
14025Boston, NY 140253.2 mi4$939,600$234,900$234,900
14080Holland, NY 140807.0 mi6$2,442,498$385,250$407,083
14075Hamburg, NY 140758.3 mi63$25,910,892$424,700$411,284
14139South Wales, NY 141398.5 mi6$2,385,822$267,500$397,637
14141Springville, NY 141419.4 mi11$2,908,928$297,450$264,448
14030Chaffee, NY 1403011.4 mi2$459,800$229,900$229,900
14111North Collins, NY 1411112.1 mi3$285,000$95,000$95,000
14224Buffalo, NY 1422412.8 mi65$17,737,460$241,225$272,884
14091Lawtons, NY 1409113.1 mi1$90,000$90,000$90,000
14145Strykersville, NY 1414513.8 mi2$1,429,900$714,950$714,950
14034Collins, NY 1403414.3 mi6$1,350,000$225,000$225,000
14082Java Center, NY 1408215.2 mi1$210,000$210,000$210,000

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in COLDEN, NY 14033?

As of April 2026, there are 6 active listings in COLDEN, NY (zip code 14033), compared to 5 the prior year.

What is the median home price in COLDEN, NY 14033?

The median listing price in COLDEN, NY 14033 is $349,900 as of April 2026, a 22.2% decrease from $450,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in COLDEN, NY?

Homes in COLDEN, NY 14033 spend an average of 9 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 121 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in COLDEN, NY 14033?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, COLDEN, NY 14033 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 9 days on market compared to 121 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in COLDEN, NY?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in COLDEN, NY 14033 save an estimated $6,998 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $349,900. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.