Call or Text (240) SELL-123

SARANAC LAKE, NY 12983

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Franklin County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The SARANAC LAKE, NY real estate market (12983) currently shows 28 active listings, with 12 pending sales. Homes are averaging 23 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 17 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 23 days on market compared to 87 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 18.6% year-over-year, from $543,750 to $645,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in SARANAC LAKE, NY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for SARANAC LAKE, NY 12983 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 7,336  ·  Density: 24.5/mi²  ·  Median household income: $61,237

Typical home value: $185,363  ·  Homeownership: 59.3%

Market Overview

Active Listings
28
⇩ 37.8% vs 45 last year
Pending
12
43% pending ratio
Median Price
$645,000
⇧ 18.6% vs $543,750 last year
Average Price
$1,484,082
⇧ 56.2% vs $950,211 last year
Days on Market
23
⇩ 73.6% vs 87 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$400
⇧ 38.9% vs $288/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,528 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 28 this year vs 45 last year
  • Days on market: 23 now vs 87 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $645,000 (+18.6% YoY)
  • Average: $1,484,082 (+56.2% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 28.0 miles — 145 listings ($88,634,603 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
12983Saranac Lake, NY 129830.0 mi24$21,209,424$499,000$883,726
12913Bloomingdale, NY 129138.4 mi5$2,370,000$474,000$474,000
12976Rainbow Lake, NY 1297611.4 mi1$1,090,000$1,090,000$1,090,000
12989Vermontville, NY 1298913.9 mi4$1,559,300$349,500$389,825
12986Tupper Lake, NY 1298617.1 mi32$17,559,424$281,000$548,732
12987Upper Jay, NY 1298718.7 mi1$900,000$900,000$900,000
12912Au Sable Forks, NY 1291221.3 mi9$4,614,048$254,975$512,672
12973Piercefield, NY 1297322.4 mi4$1,155,868$244,900$288,967
12981Saranac, NY 1298124.2 mi5$287,250$57,450$57,450
12985Schuyler Falls, NY 1298525.1 mi2$200,000$100,000$100,000
12969Owls Head, NY 1296925.4 mi0$0$249,995$249,995
12953Malone, NY 1295328.0 mi49$34,386,289$141,950$701,761
12932Elizabethtown, NY 1293228.0 mi9$3,303,000$259,900$367,000

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in SARANAC LAKE, NY 12983?

As of April 2026, there are 28 active listings in SARANAC LAKE, NY (zip code 12983), compared to 45 the prior year.

What is the median home price in SARANAC LAKE, NY 12983?

The median listing price in SARANAC LAKE, NY 12983 is $645,000 as of April 2026, a 18.6% increase from $543,750 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in SARANAC LAKE, NY?

Homes in SARANAC LAKE, NY 12983 spend an average of 23 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 87 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in SARANAC LAKE, NY 12983?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SARANAC LAKE, NY 12983 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 17 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 23 days on market compared to 87 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in SARANAC LAKE, NY?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SARANAC LAKE, NY 12983 save an estimated $12,900 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $645,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.