Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The MALONE, NY real estate market (12953) currently shows 54 active listings, with 12 pending sales. Homes are averaging 73 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 73 days on market compared to 92 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 23.3% year-over-year, from $174,975 to $134,225.
Whether you are buying or selling in MALONE, NY, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 13,323 · Density: 24.2/mi² · Median household income: $59,191
Typical home value: $124,793 · Homeownership: 63.6%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12953 | Malone, NY 12953 | 0.0 mi | 49 | $34,386,289 | $141,950 | $701,761 |
| 12969 | Owls Head, NY 12969 | 9.2 mi | 0 | $0 | $249,995 | $249,995 |
| 12930 | Dickinson Center, NY 12930 | 13.8 mi | 3 | $304,500 | $80,000 | $101,500 |
| 12920 | Chateaugay, NY 12920 | 14.4 mi | 10 | $1,664,000 | $139,000 | $166,400 |
| 12955 | Lyon Mountain, NY 12955 | 15.3 mi | 4 | $1,035,992 | $267,000 | $258,998 |
| 12980 | Saint Regis Falls, NY 12980 | 16.8 mi | 10 | $4,904,140 | $229,900 | $490,414 |
| 12957 | Moira, NY 12957 | 17.2 mi | 8 | $1,455,832 | $167,000 | $181,979 |
| 12937 | Fort Covington, NY 12937 | 18.5 mi | 6 | $715,950 | $81,700 | $119,325 |
| 12934 | Ellenburg Center, NY 12934 | 20.3 mi | 1 | $40,000 | $40,000 | $40,000 |
| 12923 | Churubusco, NY 12923 | 20.5 mi | 3 | $420,000 | $140,000 | $140,000 |
| 12914 | Bombay, NY 12914 | 21.2 mi | 4 | $549,800 | $137,500 | $137,450 |
| 12935 | Ellenburg Depot, NY 12935 | 24.3 mi | 7 | $1,339,835 | $192,475 | $191,405 |
| 12978 | Redford, NY 12978 | 24.5 mi | 2 | $369,896 | $184,948 | $184,948 |
As of April 2026, there are 54 active listings in MALONE, NY (zip code 12953), compared to 53 the prior year.
The median listing price in MALONE, NY 12953 is $134,225 as of April 2026, a 23.3% decrease from $174,975 the prior year.
Homes in MALONE, NY 12953 spend an average of 73 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 92 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MALONE, NY 12953 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 73 days on market compared to 92 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MALONE, NY 12953 save an estimated $2,685 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $134,225. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.