Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The OAK RIDGE, NJ real estate market (07438) currently shows 30 active listings, with 12 pending sales. Homes are averaging 15 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 15 days on market compared to 32 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 0.4% year-over-year, from $563,700 to $566,225.
Whether you are buying or selling in OAK RIDGE, NJ, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 11,209 · Density: 144.1/mi² · Median household income: $120,242
Typical home value: $388,418 · Homeownership: 90.2%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07438 | Oak Ridge, NJ 07438 | 0.0 mi | 22 | $12,202,014 | $549,975 | $554,637 |
| 07439 | Ogdensburg, NJ 07439 | 5.2 mi | 8 | $3,426,264 | $449,950 | $428,283 |
| 07871 | Sparta, NJ 07871 | 5.7 mi | 63 | $52,927,812 | $571,000 | $840,124 |
| 07849 | Lake Hopatcong, NJ 07849 | 6.3 mi | 28 | $20,125,168 | $734,225 | $718,756 |
| 07801 | Dover, NJ 07801 | 6.8 mi | 19 | $9,276,389 | $448,225 | $488,231 |
| 07405 | Butler, NJ 07405 | 7.7 mi | 34 | $36,722,958 | $722,250 | $1,080,087 |
| 07005 | Boonton, NJ 07005 | 8.8 mi | 28 | $29,902,628 | $789,000 | $1,067,951 |
| 07843 | Hopatcong, NJ 07843 | 9.5 mi | 39 | $24,300,003 | $509,675 | $623,077 |
| 07403 | Bloomingdale, NJ 07403 | 9.8 mi | 17 | $9,133,284 | $489,675 | $537,252 |
| 07848 | Lafayette, NJ 07848 | 9.9 mi | 6 | $3,064,674 | $510,500 | $510,779 |
| 07878 | Mount Tabor, NJ 07878 | 11.1 mi | 2 | $1,172,000 | $586,000 | $586,000 |
| 07850 | Landing, NJ 07850 | 11.2 mi | 14 | $9,113,804 | $539,900 | $650,986 |
| 07422 | Highland Lakes, NJ 07422 | 11.2 mi | 23 | $10,397,679 | $385,999 | $452,073 |
As of April 2026, there are 30 active listings in OAK RIDGE, NJ (zip code 07438), compared to 33 the prior year.
The median listing price in OAK RIDGE, NJ 07438 is $566,225 as of April 2026, a 0.4% increase from $563,700 the prior year.
Homes in OAK RIDGE, NJ 07438 spend an average of 15 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 32 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, OAK RIDGE, NJ 07438 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 15 days on market compared to 32 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in OAK RIDGE, NJ 07438 save an estimated $11,325 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $566,225. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.