Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The BOONTON, NJ real estate market (07005) currently shows 32 active listings, with 13 pending sales. Homes are averaging 28 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 28 days on market compared to 29 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 3% year-over-year, from $778,450 to $801,725.
Whether you are buying or selling in BOONTON, NJ, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 15,106 · Density: 318.7/mi² · Median household income: $120,783
Typical home value: $549,627 · Homeownership: 69.7%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07005 | Boonton, NJ 07005 | 0.0 mi | 28 | $29,902,628 | $789,000 | $1,067,951 |
| 07045 | Montville, NJ 07045 | 3.0 mi | 13 | $12,653,550 | $724,450 | $973,350 |
| 07034 | Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034 | 3.8 mi | 13 | $7,296,302 | $505,750 | $561,254 |
| 07405 | Butler, NJ 07405 | 4.5 mi | 34 | $36,722,958 | $722,250 | $1,080,087 |
| 07878 | Mount Tabor, NJ 07878 | 5.0 mi | 2 | $1,172,000 | $586,000 | $586,000 |
| 07058 | Pine Brook, NJ 07058 | 5.7 mi | 6 | $6,210,498 | $1,056,250 | $1,035,083 |
| 07444 | Pompton Plains, NJ 07444 | 6.4 mi | 14 | $8,323,224 | $419,925 | $594,516 |
| 07950 | Morris Plains, NJ 07950 | 6.6 mi | 33 | $18,920,814 | $618,700 | $573,358 |
| 07801 | Dover, NJ 07801 | 6.8 mi | 19 | $9,276,389 | $448,225 | $488,231 |
| 07981 | Whippany, NJ 07981 | 7.2 mi | 8 | $7,213,920 | $859,000 | $901,740 |
| 07403 | Bloomingdale, NJ 07403 | 7.8 mi | 17 | $9,133,284 | $489,675 | $537,252 |
| 07435 | Newfoundland, NJ 07435 | 8.1 mi | 2 | $3,044,000 | $1,522,000 | $1,522,000 |
| 07442 | Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442 | 8.6 mi | 19 | $8,945,770 | $474,500 | $470,830 |
As of April 2026, there are 32 active listings in BOONTON, NJ (zip code 07005), compared to 36 the prior year.
The median listing price in BOONTON, NJ 07005 is $801,725 as of April 2026, a 3% increase from $778,450 the prior year.
Homes in BOONTON, NJ 07005 spend an average of 28 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 29 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, BOONTON, NJ 07005 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 28 days on market compared to 29 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in BOONTON, NJ 07005 save an estimated $16,035 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $801,725. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.