Call or Text (240) SELL-123

SPARTA, NJ 07871

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Sussex County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The SPARTA, NJ real estate market (07871) currently shows 84 active listings, with 36 pending sales. Homes are averaging 27 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 13 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

The median listing price has fallen 11.6% year-over-year, from $679,000 to $600,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in SPARTA, NJ, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for SPARTA, NJ 07871 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 21,020  ·  Density: 212.7/mi²  ·  Median household income: $159,924

Typical home value: $454,966  ·  Homeownership: 89.9%

Market Overview

Active Listings
84
⇧ 18.3% vs 71 last year
Pending
36
43% pending ratio
Median Price
$600,000
⇩ 11.6% vs $679,000 last year
Average Price
$810,991
⇩ 10.4% vs $905,619 last year
Days on Market
27
vs 27 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$284
⇧ 2.9% vs $276/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,704 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 84 this year vs 71 last year
  • Days on market: 27 now vs 27 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $600,000 (-11.6% YoY)
  • Average: $810,991 (-10.4% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 12.7 miles — 411 listings ($241,447,162 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
07871Sparta, NJ 078710.0 mi63$52,927,812$571,000$840,124
07416Franklin, NJ 074164.8 mi13$6,109,532$349,900$469,964
07849Lake Hopatcong, NJ 078495.5 mi28$20,125,168$734,225$718,756
07843Hopatcong, NJ 078437.6 mi39$24,300,003$509,675$623,077
07419Hamburg, NJ 074198.0 mi51$25,801,614$450,725$505,914
07821Andover, NJ 078218.5 mi23$23,902,313$699,000$1,039,231
07856Mount Arlington, NJ 078568.8 mi23$17,938,597$487,972$779,939
07874Stanhope, NJ 078749.2 mi27$12,082,230$469,450$447,490
07435Newfoundland, NJ 074359.7 mi2$3,044,000$1,522,000$1,522,000
07866Rockaway, NJ 078669.8 mi52$26,262,600$523,450$505,050
07847Kenvil, NJ 0784711.1 mi3$2,100,000$700,000$700,000
07803Mine Hill, NJ 0780311.7 mi5$1,353,835$297,450$270,767
07462Vernon, NJ 0746212.7 mi82$25,499,458$289,930$310,969

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in SPARTA, NJ 07871?

As of April 2026, there are 84 active listings in SPARTA, NJ (zip code 07871), compared to 71 the prior year.

What is the median home price in SPARTA, NJ 07871?

The median listing price in SPARTA, NJ 07871 is $600,000 as of April 2026, a 11.6% decrease from $679,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in SPARTA, NJ?

Homes in SPARTA, NJ 07871 spend an average of 27 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 27 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in SPARTA, NJ 07871?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SPARTA, NJ 07871 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 13 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

How much can I save on real estate commission in SPARTA, NJ?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SPARTA, NJ 07871 save an estimated $12,000 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $600,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.