Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The MOUNT ARLINGTON, NJ real estate market (07856) currently shows 24 active listings, with 14 pending sales. Homes are averaging 18 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 11 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 18 days on market compared to 13 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 8.8% year-over-year, from $449,250 to $488,725.
Whether you are buying or selling in MOUNT ARLINGTON, NJ, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 4,429 · Density: 498.1/mi² · Median household income: $95,398
Typical home value: $383,757 · Homeownership: 66.2%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07856 | Mount Arlington, NJ 07856 | 0.0 mi | 23 | $17,938,597 | $487,972 | $779,939 |
| 07843 | Hopatcong, NJ 07843 | 2.0 mi | 39 | $24,300,003 | $509,675 | $623,077 |
| 07852 | Ledgewood, NJ 07852 | 2.9 mi | 9 | $3,596,004 | $339,999 | $399,556 |
| 07803 | Mine Hill, NJ 07803 | 3.3 mi | 5 | $1,353,835 | $297,450 | $270,767 |
| 07857 | Netcong, NJ 07857 | 3.8 mi | 2 | $1,198,000 | $599,000 | $599,000 |
| 07801 | Dover, NJ 07801 | 4.6 mi | 19 | $9,276,389 | $448,225 | $488,231 |
| 07869 | Randolph, NJ 07869 | 5.8 mi | 37 | $36,801,828 | $793,570 | $994,644 |
| 07828 | Budd Lake, NJ 07828 | 6.6 mi | 17 | $9,267,992 | $582,990 | $545,176 |
| 07834 | Denville, NJ 07834 | 8.0 mi | 41 | $26,674,600 | $481,975 | $650,600 |
| 07878 | Mount Tabor, NJ 07878 | 8.8 mi | 2 | $1,172,000 | $586,000 | $586,000 |
| 07950 | Morris Plains, NJ 07950 | 9.4 mi | 33 | $18,920,814 | $618,700 | $573,358 |
| 07945 | Mendham, NJ 07945 | 9.7 mi | 23 | $47,873,718 | $1,271,000 | $2,081,466 |
| 07046 | Mountain Lakes, NJ 07046 | 10.3 mi | 8 | $15,718,664 | $1,250,000 | $1,964,833 |
As of April 2026, there are 24 active listings in MOUNT ARLINGTON, NJ (zip code 07856), compared to 13 the prior year.
The median listing price in MOUNT ARLINGTON, NJ 07856 is $488,725 as of April 2026, a 8.8% increase from $449,250 the prior year.
Homes in MOUNT ARLINGTON, NJ 07856 spend an average of 18 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 13 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MOUNT ARLINGTON, NJ 07856 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 11 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 18 days on market compared to 13 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MOUNT ARLINGTON, NJ 07856 save an estimated $9,775 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $488,725. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.