Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The DENVILLE, NJ real estate market (07834) currently shows 60 active listings, with 29 pending sales. Homes are averaging 19 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 21 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 19 days on market compared to 31 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 12% year-over-year, from $714,175 to $799,999.
Whether you are buying or selling in DENVILLE, NJ, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 18,048 · Density: 600.1/mi² · Median household income: $155,356
Typical home value: $517,186 · Homeownership: 84.8%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07834 | Denville, NJ 07834 | 0.0 mi | 41 | $26,674,600 | $481,975 | $650,600 |
| 07046 | Mountain Lakes, NJ 07046 | 2.4 mi | 8 | $15,718,664 | $1,250,000 | $1,964,833 |
| 07801 | Dover, NJ 07801 | 4.4 mi | 19 | $9,276,389 | $448,225 | $488,231 |
| 07005 | Boonton, NJ 07005 | 4.6 mi | 28 | $29,902,628 | $789,000 | $1,067,951 |
| 07054 | Parsippany, NJ 07054 | 4.9 mi | 25 | $19,118,850 | $717,750 | $764,754 |
| 07981 | Whippany, NJ 07981 | 5.6 mi | 8 | $7,213,920 | $859,000 | $901,740 |
| 07869 | Randolph, NJ 07869 | 5.7 mi | 37 | $36,801,828 | $793,570 | $994,644 |
| 07045 | Montville, NJ 07045 | 6.4 mi | 13 | $12,653,550 | $724,450 | $973,350 |
| 07847 | Kenvil, NJ 07847 | 7.1 mi | 3 | $2,100,000 | $700,000 | $700,000 |
| 07082 | Towaco, NJ 07082 | 7.9 mi | 28 | $26,020,036 | $699,900 | $929,287 |
| 07936 | East Hanover, NJ 07936 | 8.0 mi | 19 | $17,915,917 | $925,000 | $942,943 |
| 07405 | Butler, NJ 07405 | 8.7 mi | 34 | $36,722,958 | $722,250 | $1,080,087 |
| 07876 | Succasunna, NJ 07876 | 9.2 mi | 18 | $10,631,520 | $599,950 | $590,640 |
As of April 2026, there are 60 active listings in DENVILLE, NJ (zip code 07834), compared to 39 the prior year.
The median listing price in DENVILLE, NJ 07834 is $799,999 as of April 2026, a 12% increase from $714,175 the prior year.
Homes in DENVILLE, NJ 07834 spend an average of 19 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 31 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, DENVILLE, NJ 07834 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 21 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 19 days on market compared to 31 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in DENVILLE, NJ 07834 save an estimated $16,000 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $799,999. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.