Back Road · Berkshire Park · Briarcliff · College Hill · Downtown (Maplewood Center) · Euclid (Euclid Avenue) · Hillcrest · Hilton · Hudson Avenue (Hudson Ave.) · Kendal Valley · Kensington Terrace (Kensington Terr.) · Midland Park · Pink Bird · Tower Drive Area (Tower Drive) · Union Avenue (Union Ave.) · Winthrop Place (Winthrop Pl.)
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The MAPLEWOOD, NJ real estate market (07040) currently shows 47 active listings, with 26 pending sales. Homes are averaging 17 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 23 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 17 days on market compared to 20 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 11.3% year-over-year, from $823,750 to $731,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in MAPLEWOOD, NJ, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 25,384 · Density: 2,529.9/mi² · Median household income: $165,681
Typical home value: $636,504 · Homeownership: 77.0%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07040 | Maplewood, NJ 07040 | 0.0 mi | 31 | $18,743,964 | $498,950 | $604,644 |
| 07079 | South Orange, NJ 07079 | 1.2 mi | 33 | $31,735,902 | $992,500 | $961,694 |
| 07111 | Irvington, NJ 07111 | 2.2 mi | 59 | $24,475,265 | $422,475 | $414,835 |
| 07083 | Union, NJ 07083 | 2.7 mi | 96 | $56,033,760 | $586,250 | $583,685 |
| 07050 | Orange, NJ 07050 | 3.1 mi | 35 | $17,685,920 | $490,200 | $505,312 |
| 07205 | Hillside, NJ 07205 | 3.4 mi | 25 | $14,432,225 | $538,363 | $577,289 |
| 07081 | Springfield, NJ 07081 | 3.7 mi | 24 | $13,936,152 | $652,200 | $580,673 |
| 07033 | Kenilworth, NJ 07033 | 3.9 mi | 16 | $11,830,576 | $724,500 | $739,411 |
| 07103 | Newark, NJ 07103 | 4.0 mi | 32 | $12,107,296 | $377,250 | $378,353 |
| 07204 | Roselle Park, NJ 07204 | 4.7 mi | 20 | $10,824,200 | $524,225 | $541,210 |
| 07039 | Livingston, NJ 07039 | 4.7 mi | 53 | $102,824,134 | $1,844,750 | $1,940,078 |
| 07102 | Newark, NJ 07102 | 5.1 mi | 8 | $4,215,312 | $499,000 | $526,914 |
| 07016 | Cranford, NJ 07016 | 5.5 mi | 27 | $25,139,700 | $777,000 | $931,100 |
As of April 2026, there are 47 active listings in MAPLEWOOD, NJ (zip code 07040), compared to 70 the prior year.
The median listing price in MAPLEWOOD, NJ 07040 is $731,000 as of April 2026, a 11.3% decrease from $823,750 the prior year.
Homes in MAPLEWOOD, NJ 07040 spend an average of 17 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 20 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MAPLEWOOD, NJ 07040 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 23 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 17 days on market compared to 20 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MAPLEWOOD, NJ 07040 save an estimated $14,620 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $731,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.