Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The CRANFORD, NJ real estate market (07016) currently shows 32 active listings, with 12 pending sales. Homes are averaging 11 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 5 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 11 days on market compared to 30 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 7.6% year-over-year, from $837,975 to $774,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in CRANFORD, NJ, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 23,838 · Density: 1,939.5/mi² · Median household income: $152,941
Typical home value: $606,893 · Homeownership: 78.5%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07016 | Cranford, NJ 07016 | 0.0 mi | 27 | $25,139,700 | $777,000 | $931,100 |
| 07033 | Kenilworth, NJ 07033 | 1.7 mi | 16 | $11,830,576 | $724,500 | $739,411 |
| 07090 | Westfield, NJ 07090 | 2.1 mi | 43 | $63,194,477 | $1,274,470 | $1,469,639 |
| 07066 | Clark, NJ 07066 | 2.6 mi | 20 | $14,621,840 | $675,000 | $731,092 |
| 07081 | Springfield, NJ 07081 | 3.2 mi | 24 | $13,936,152 | $652,200 | $580,673 |
| 07065 | Rahway, NJ 07065 | 3.6 mi | 66 | $36,714,084 | $550,000 | $556,274 |
| 07076 | Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 | 4.0 mi | 49 | $50,033,949 | $980,356 | $1,021,101 |
| 07088 | Vauxhall, NJ 07088 | 4.4 mi | 7 | $3,209,500 | $424,500 | $458,500 |
| 07067 | Colonia, NJ 07067 | 4.5 mi | 40 | $36,143,840 | $724,500 | $903,596 |
| 07041 | Millburn, NJ 07041 | 4.6 mi | 17 | $25,779,106 | $1,583,750 | $1,516,418 |
| 07901 | Summit, NJ 07901 | 5.2 mi | 28 | $45,032,848 | $1,431,250 | $1,608,316 |
| 07040 | Maplewood, NJ 07040 | 5.5 mi | 31 | $18,743,964 | $498,950 | $604,644 |
| 07974 | New Providence, NJ 07974 | 5.9 mi | 18 | $24,046,020 | $1,450,000 | $1,335,890 |
As of April 2026, there are 32 active listings in CRANFORD, NJ (zip code 07016), compared to 37 the prior year.
The median listing price in CRANFORD, NJ 07016 is $774,000 as of April 2026, a 7.6% decrease from $837,975 the prior year.
Homes in CRANFORD, NJ 07016 spend an average of 11 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 30 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CRANFORD, NJ 07016 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 5 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 11 days on market compared to 30 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CRANFORD, NJ 07016 save an estimated $15,480 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $774,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.