Downtown Orange (Downtown) · Seven Oaks · Transit Village
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The ORANGE, NJ real estate market (07050) currently shows 44 active listings, with 12 pending sales. Homes are averaging 38 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 38 days on market compared to 74 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 31.8% year-over-year, from $375,000 to $494,250.
Whether you are buying or selling in ORANGE, NJ, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 33,523 · Density: 5,866.1/mi² · Median household income: $50,498
Typical home value: $303,150 · Homeownership: 22.3%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07050 | Orange, NJ 07050 | 0.0 mi | 35 | $17,685,920 | $490,200 | $505,312 |
| 07017 | East Orange, NJ 07017 | 1.5 mi | 49 | $21,457,933 | $459,450 | $437,917 |
| 07079 | South Orange, NJ 07079 | 1.9 mi | 33 | $31,735,902 | $992,500 | $961,694 |
| 07107 | Newark, NJ 07107 | 2.6 mi | 15 | $6,189,900 | $399,250 | $412,660 |
| 07028 | Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 | 3.0 mi | 15 | $14,256,120 | $809,000 | $950,408 |
| 07040 | Maplewood, NJ 07040 | 3.1 mi | 31 | $18,743,964 | $498,950 | $604,644 |
| 07104 | Newark, NJ 07104 | 3.5 mi | 22 | $14,852,310 | $499,000 | $675,105 |
| 07003 | Bloomfield, NJ 07003 | 3.8 mi | 46 | $25,436,528 | $578,500 | $552,968 |
| 07112 | Newark, NJ 07112 | 4.1 mi | 30 | $14,258,040 | $459,975 | $475,268 |
| 07088 | Vauxhall, NJ 07088 | 4.3 mi | 7 | $3,209,500 | $424,500 | $458,500 |
| 07029 | Harrison, NJ 07029 | 4.6 mi | 6 | $2,621,340 | $443,500 | $436,890 |
| 07021 | Essex Fells, NJ 07021 | 4.7 mi | 8 | $23,369,064 | $3,062,499 | $2,921,133 |
| 07039 | Livingston, NJ 07039 | 5.1 mi | 53 | $102,824,134 | $1,844,750 | $1,940,078 |
As of April 2026, there are 44 active listings in ORANGE, NJ (zip code 07050), compared to 48 the prior year.
The median listing price in ORANGE, NJ 07050 is $494,250 as of April 2026, a 31.8% increase from $375,000 the prior year.
Homes in ORANGE, NJ 07050 spend an average of 38 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 74 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ORANGE, NJ 07050 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 38 days on market compared to 74 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ORANGE, NJ 07050 save an estimated $9,885 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $494,250. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.