Call or Text (240) SELL-123

LIVINGSTON, NJ 07039

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Essex County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The LIVINGSTON, NJ real estate market (07039) currently shows 86 active listings, with 34 pending sales. Homes are averaging 22 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 7 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 22 days on market compared to 44 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 3.2% year-over-year, from $1,743,250 to $1,799,500.

Whether you are buying or selling in LIVINGSTON, NJ, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for LIVINGSTON, NJ 07039 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 31,091  ·  Density: 871.6/mi²  ·  Median household income: $202,619

Typical home value: $708,148  ·  Homeownership: 87.1%

Market Overview

Active Listings
86
⇩ 7.5% vs 93 last year
Pending
34
40% pending ratio
Median Price
$1,799,500
⇧ 3.2% vs $1,743,250 last year
Average Price
$1,876,162
⇧ 2.7% vs $1,826,359 last year
Days on Market
22
⇩ 50% vs 44 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$462
⇧ 23.5% vs $374/sqft last year
Median Home Size
4,900 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 86 this year vs 93 last year
  • Days on market: 22 now vs 44 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $1,799,500 (+3.2% YoY)
  • Average: $1,876,162 (+2.7% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 6.5 miles — 329 listings ($450,178,515 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
07039Livingston, NJ 070390.0 mi53$102,824,134$1,844,750$1,940,078
07936East Hanover, NJ 079362.9 mi19$17,915,917$925,000$942,943
07932Florham Park, NJ 079323.4 mi16$28,143,552$1,873,500$1,758,972
07021Essex Fells, NJ 070213.9 mi8$23,369,064$3,062,499$2,921,133
07041Millburn, NJ 070414.6 mi17$25,779,106$1,583,750$1,516,418
07940Madison, NJ 079405.0 mi21$50,763,027$2,347,500$2,417,287
07088Vauxhall, NJ 070885.2 mi7$3,209,500$424,500$458,500
07901Summit, NJ 079015.3 mi28$45,032,848$1,431,250$1,608,316
07044Verona, NJ 070445.5 mi23$13,702,227$607,000$595,749
07081Springfield, NJ 070815.9 mi24$13,936,152$652,200$580,673
07928Chatham, NJ 079286.0 mi39$84,926,205$1,916,000$2,177,595
07054Parsippany, NJ 070546.2 mi25$19,118,850$717,750$764,754
07017East Orange, NJ 070176.5 mi49$21,457,933$459,450$437,917

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in LIVINGSTON, NJ 07039?

As of April 2026, there are 86 active listings in LIVINGSTON, NJ (zip code 07039), compared to 93 the prior year.

What is the median home price in LIVINGSTON, NJ 07039?

The median listing price in LIVINGSTON, NJ 07039 is $1,799,500 as of April 2026, a 3.2% increase from $1,743,250 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in LIVINGSTON, NJ?

Homes in LIVINGSTON, NJ 07039 spend an average of 22 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 44 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in LIVINGSTON, NJ 07039?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, LIVINGSTON, NJ 07039 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 7 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 22 days on market compared to 44 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in LIVINGSTON, NJ?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in LIVINGSTON, NJ 07039 save an estimated $35,990 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $1,799,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.