Call or Text (240) SELL-123

MINOT, ME 04258

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Androscoggin County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The MINOT, ME real estate market (04258) currently shows 2 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 35 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 35 days on market compared to 14 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 19.6% year-over-year, from $478,588 to $384,950.

Whether you are buying or selling in MINOT, ME, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for MINOT, ME 04258 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 2,760  ·  Density: 36.0/mi²  ·  Median household income: $90,792

Typical home value: $258,086  ·  Homeownership: 93.3%

Market Overview

Active Listings
2
⇧ 100% vs 1 last year
Pending
1
50% pending ratio
Median Price
$384,950
⇩ 19.6% vs $478,588 last year
Average Price
$384,950
⇩ 19.6% vs $478,588 last year
Days on Market
35
⇧ 150% vs 14 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$242
⇧ 25.4% vs $193/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,028 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 2 this year vs 1 last year
  • Days on market: 35 now vs 14 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $384,950 (-19.6% YoY)
  • Average: $384,950 (-19.6% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 18.0 miles — 131 listings ($65,803,690 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
04258Minot, ME 042580.0 mi3$1,671,750$557,250$557,250
04256Mechanic Falls, ME 042564.7 mi7$3,455,753$256,200$493,679
04274Poland, ME 042747.5 mi8$3,713,288$478,950$464,161
04240Lewiston, ME 042409.3 mi37$14,679,972$396,500$396,756
04281South Paris, ME 0428110.0 mi15$5,811,270$377,475$387,418
04271Paris, ME 0427111.1 mi1$460,000$460,000$460,000
04220Buckfield, ME 0422012.9 mi9$2,521,899$295,000$280,211
04250Lisbon, ME 0425013.9 mi3$1,059,000$324,500$353,000
04263Leeds, ME 0426314.4 mi7$2,789,325$439,750$398,475
04015Casco, ME 0401515.6 mi23$18,186,583$565,500$790,721
04222Durham, ME 0422216.4 mi1$847,250$847,250$847,250
04265North Monmouth, ME 0426517.0 mi2$770,000$385,000$385,000
04039Gray, ME 0403918.0 mi15$9,837,600$657,450$655,840

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in MINOT, ME 04258?

As of April 2026, there are 2 active listings in MINOT, ME (zip code 04258), compared to 1 the prior year.

What is the median home price in MINOT, ME 04258?

The median listing price in MINOT, ME 04258 is $384,950 as of April 2026, a 19.6% decrease from $478,588 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in MINOT, ME?

Homes in MINOT, ME 04258 spend an average of 35 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 14 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in MINOT, ME 04258?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MINOT, ME 04258 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 35 days on market compared to 14 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in MINOT, ME?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MINOT, ME 04258 save an estimated $7,699 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $384,950. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.