Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Northampton County, VA real estate market currently shows 173 active listings, with 49 pending sales. Homes are averaging 91 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 22 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 91 days on market compared to 71 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 3.8% year-over-year, from $639,000 to $614,500.
Whether you are buying or selling in Northampton County, VA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 12,132 · Density: 31.9/mi² · Median household income: $54,755
Typical home value: $230,788 · Homeownership: 64.7%
Birdsnest: 23307
Cape Charles: 23310
Capeville: 23313
Cheriton: 23316
Eastville: 23347
Exmore: 23350
Franktown: 23354
Jamesville: 23398
Machipongo: 23405
Marionville: 23408
Nassawadox: 23413
Oyster: 23419
Seaview: 23429
Townsend: 23443
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.