Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Madison County, IL real estate market currently shows 733 active listings, with 369 pending sales. Homes are averaging 41 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 41 days on market compared to 36 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 10.6% year-over-year, from $195,125 to $215,750.
Whether you are buying or selling in Madison County, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 270,520 · Density: 282.5/mi² · Median household income: $73,632
Typical home value: $169,235 · Homeownership: 73.2%
Alhambra: 62001
Alton: 62002
Bethalto: 62010
Collinsville: 62234
Cottage Hills: 62018
Dorsey: 62021
River Woods: 62024
Glen Carbon: 62034
Godfrey: 62035
Granite City: 62040
Hamel: 62046
Hartford: 62048
Highland: 62249
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.