Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Sloan

ALTON, IL 62002

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Madison County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 62002

Sloan

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The ALTON, IL real estate market (62002) currently shows 102 active listings, with 41 pending sales. Homes are averaging 45 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 7 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 45 days on market compared to 29 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 4.6% year-over-year, from $131,000 to $125,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in ALTON, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for ALTON, IL 62002 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 30,166  ·  Density: 282.2/mi²  ·  Median household income: $55,041

Typical home value: $108,357  ·  Homeownership: 63.8%

Market Overview

Active Listings
102
⇩ 6.4% vs 109 last year
Pending
41
40% pending ratio
Median Price
$125,000
⇩ 4.6% vs $131,000 last year
Average Price
$172,050
⇩ 4.1% vs $179,360 last year
Days on Market
45
⇧ 55.2% vs 29 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$97
⇧ 3.2% vs $94/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,315 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 102 this year vs 109 last year
  • Days on market: 45 now vs 29 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $125,000 (-4.6% YoY)
  • Average: $172,050 (-4.1% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 15.3 miles — 499 listings ($130,938,450 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
62002Alton, IL 620020.0 mi108$17,851,644$121,450$165,293
62024East Alton, IL 620244.4 mi19$3,524,139$176,200$185,481
62095Wood River, IL 620956.0 mi18$2,928,618$129,975$162,701
63386West Alton, MO 633866.9 mi1$52,000$52,000$52,000
62067Moro, IL 620677.6 mi11$2,953,610$211,250$268,510
62087South Roxana, IL 620879.1 mi3$172,350$57,450$57,450
63034Florissant, MO 6303410.6 mi47$13,842,816$270,875$294,528
62048Hartford, IL 6204811.7 mi3$195,000$65,000$65,000
62028Elsah, IL 6202812.2 mi1$61,200$61,200$61,200
62025Edwardsville, IL 6202513.0 mi73$31,893,116$378,500$436,892
63373Portage Des Sioux, MO 6337314.4 mi4$1,438,668$350,000$359,667
63031Florissant, MO 6303114.9 mi165$34,366,695$192,500$208,283
62034Glen Carbon, IL 6203415.3 mi46$21,658,594$447,000$470,839

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in ALTON, IL 62002?

As of April 2026, there are 102 active listings in ALTON, IL (zip code 62002), compared to 109 the prior year.

What is the median home price in ALTON, IL 62002?

The median listing price in ALTON, IL 62002 is $125,000 as of April 2026, a 4.6% decrease from $131,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in ALTON, IL?

Homes in ALTON, IL 62002 spend an average of 45 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 29 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in ALTON, IL 62002?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ALTON, IL 62002 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 7 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 45 days on market compared to 29 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in ALTON, IL?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ALTON, IL 62002 save an estimated $2,500 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $125,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.