Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The ALHAMBRA, IL real estate market (62001) currently shows 4 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 44 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 44 days on market compared to 38 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 27.8% year-over-year, from $450,000 to $325,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in ALHAMBRA, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 1,766 · Density: 14.2/mi² · Median household income: $85,938
Typical home value: $173,994 · Homeownership: 81.0%
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62001 | Alhambra, IL 62001 | 0.0 mi | 3 | $1,236,000 | $412,000 | $412,000 |
| 62058 | Livingston, IL 62058 | 6.2 mi | 3 | $504,750 | $168,250 | $168,250 |
| 62061 | Marine, IL 62061 | 6.4 mi | 7 | $3,295,481 | $462,450 | $470,783 |
| 62088 | Staunton, IL 62088 | 9.6 mi | 28 | $6,028,260 | $228,500 | $215,295 |
| 62025 | Edwardsville, IL 62025 | 10.7 mi | 73 | $31,893,116 | $378,500 | $436,892 |
| 62275 | Pocahontas, IL 62275 | 11.7 mi | 2 | $850,000 | $425,000 | $425,000 |
| 62067 | Moro, IL 62067 | 13.5 mi | 11 | $2,953,610 | $211,250 | $268,510 |
| 62085 | Sawyerville, IL 62085 | 14.1 mi | 2 | $584,900 | $292,450 | $292,450 |
| 62091 | Walshville, IL 62091 | 14.1 mi | 1 | $435,000 | $435,000 | $435,000 |
| 62034 | Glen Carbon, IL 62034 | 14.7 mi | 46 | $21,658,594 | $447,000 | $470,839 |
| 62062 | Maryville, IL 62062 | 15.7 mi | 24 | $9,073,272 | $407,500 | $378,053 |
| 62077 | Panama, IL 62077 | 16.2 mi | 2 | $50,000 | $25,000 | $25,000 |
| 62246 | Greenville, IL 62246 | 17.2 mi | 27 | $7,750,944 | $223,650 | $287,072 |
As of April 2026, there are 4 active listings in ALHAMBRA, IL (zip code 62001), compared to 4 the prior year.
The median listing price in ALHAMBRA, IL 62001 is $325,000 as of April 2026, a 27.8% decrease from $450,000 the prior year.
Homes in ALHAMBRA, IL 62001 spend an average of 44 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 38 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ALHAMBRA, IL 62001 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 44 days on market compared to 38 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ALHAMBRA, IL 62001 save an estimated $6,500 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $325,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.