Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The GODFREY, IL real estate market (62035) currently shows 34 active listings, with 20 pending sales. Homes are averaging 52 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 52 days on market compared to 21 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 9.5% year-over-year, from $240,250 to $217,475.
Whether you are buying or selling in GODFREY, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 16,172 · Density: 142.7/mi² · Median household income: $83,529
Typical home value: $166,957 · Homeownership: 82.7%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62035 | Godfrey, IL 62035 | 0.0 mi | 41 | $11,687,460 | $244,450 | $285,060 |
| 62028 | Elsah, IL 62028 | 6.2 mi | 1 | $61,200 | $61,200 | $61,200 |
| 63386 | West Alton, MO 63386 | 6.5 mi | 1 | $52,000 | $52,000 | $52,000 |
| 63034 | Florissant, MO 63034 | 8.4 mi | 47 | $13,842,816 | $270,875 | $294,528 |
| 62018 | Cottage Hills, IL 62018 | 9.1 mi | 3 | $217,449 | $73,750 | $72,483 |
| 62010 | Bethalto, IL 62010 | 10.7 mi | 29 | $7,784,209 | $231,225 | $268,421 |
| 62095 | Wood River, IL 62095 | 11.2 mi | 18 | $2,928,618 | $129,975 | $162,701 |
| 63033 | Florissant, MO 63033 | 11.8 mi | 131 | $28,229,452 | $212,450 | $215,492 |
| 62037 | Grafton, IL 62037 | 12.6 mi | 12 | $6,719,172 | $349,000 | $559,931 |
| 62067 | Moro, IL 62067 | 13.7 mi | 11 | $2,953,610 | $211,250 | $268,510 |
| 63301 | Saint Charles, MO 63301 | 14.4 mi | 131 | $53,838,118 | $399,900 | $410,978 |
| 63042 | Hazelwood, MO 63042 | 14.7 mi | 46 | $7,466,582 | $182,450 | $162,317 |
| 63135 | Saint Louis, MO 63135 | 15.1 mi | 106 | $13,399,354 | $114,900 | $126,409 |
As of April 2026, there are 34 active listings in GODFREY, IL (zip code 62035), compared to 34 the prior year.
The median listing price in GODFREY, IL 62035 is $217,475 as of April 2026, a 9.5% decrease from $240,250 the prior year.
Homes in GODFREY, IL 62035 spend an average of 52 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 21 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, GODFREY, IL 62035 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 52 days on market compared to 21 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in GODFREY, IL 62035 save an estimated $4,350 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $217,475. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.