Call or Text (240) SELL-123

PATEROS, WA 98846

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Okanogan County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The PATEROS, WA real estate market (98846) currently shows 10 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 53 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 53 days on market compared to 25 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 49.5% year-over-year, from $1,119,950 to $565,900.

Whether you are buying or selling in PATEROS, WA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for PATEROS, WA 98846 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 1,381  ·  Density: 6.3/mi²  ·  Median household income: $77,341

Typical home value: $275,000  ·  Homeownership: 87.1%

Market Overview

Active Listings
10
⇧ 100% vs 5 last year
Pending
1
10% pending ratio
Median Price
$565,900
⇩ 49.5% vs $1,119,950 last year
Average Price
$690,848
⇩ 32.1% vs $1,017,225 last year
Days on Market
53
⇧ 112% vs 25 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$339
⇩ 37.9% vs $546/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,615 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 10 this year vs 5 last year
  • Days on market: 53 now vs 25 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $565,900 (-49.5% YoY)
  • Average: $690,848 (-32.1% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 44.4 miles — 229 listings ($114,468,640 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
98846Pateros, WA 988460.0 mi6$3,967,398$590,000$661,233
98831Manson, WA 9883110.0 mi88$23,153,944$2,600$263,113
98814Carlton, WA 9881416.8 mi3$3,373,500$1,124,500$1,124,500
98816Chelan, WA 9881617.0 mi63$48,911,373$496,225$776,371
98843Orondo, WA 9884321.2 mi4$3,449,968$827,475$862,492
98858Waterville, WA 9885825.0 mi7$3,568,586$550,000$509,798
98822Entiat, WA 9882226.0 mi6$4,995,126$869,250$832,521
99115Coulee City, WA 9911537.0 mi4$2,013,000$534,500$503,250
98841Omak, WA 9884139.0 mi28$11,696,776$392,500$417,742
99133Grand Coulee, WA 9913340.2 mi7$1,854,874$199,750$264,982
98821Dryden, WA 9882143.1 mi2$1,754,000$877,000$877,000
98849Riverside, WA 9884944.0 mi5$2,301,755$525,000$460,351
99123Electric City, WA 9912344.4 mi6$3,428,340$581,000$571,390

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in PATEROS, WA 98846?

As of April 2026, there are 10 active listings in PATEROS, WA (zip code 98846), compared to 5 the prior year.

What is the median home price in PATEROS, WA 98846?

The median listing price in PATEROS, WA 98846 is $565,900 as of April 2026, a 49.5% decrease from $1,119,950 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in PATEROS, WA?

Homes in PATEROS, WA 98846 spend an average of 53 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 25 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in PATEROS, WA 98846?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, PATEROS, WA 98846 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 53 days on market compared to 25 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in PATEROS, WA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in PATEROS, WA 98846 save an estimated $11,318 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $565,900. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.