Call or Text (240) SELL-123

OKANOGAN, WA 98840

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Okanogan County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The OKANOGAN, WA real estate market (98840) currently shows 16 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 131 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 131 days on market compared to 27 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 17.3% year-over-year, from $413,375 to $484,900.

Whether you are buying or selling in OKANOGAN, WA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for OKANOGAN, WA 98840 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 4,775  ·  Density: 3.5/mi²  ·  Median household income: $63,179

Typical home value: $237,808  ·  Homeownership: 65.0%

Market Overview

Active Listings
16
⇧ 60% vs 10 last year
Pending
3
19% pending ratio
Median Price
$484,900
⇧ 17.3% vs $413,375 last year
Average Price
$590,746
⇧ 16.1% vs $508,789 last year
Days on Market
131
⇧ 385.2% vs 27 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$208
⇧ 26.8% vs $164/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,596 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 16 this year vs 10 last year
  • Days on market: 131 now vs 27 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $484,900 (+17.3% YoY)
  • Average: $590,746 (+16.1% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 45.5 miles — 181 listings ($74,856,249 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
98840Okanogan, WA 988400.0 mi16$9,055,856$337,500$565,991
98829Malott, WA 9882913.6 mi5$2,300,875$477,500$460,175
98813Bridgeport, WA 9881318.7 mi1$475,000$475,000$475,000
99133Grand Coulee, WA 9913326.5 mi7$1,854,874$199,750$264,982
98846Pateros, WA 9884626.8 mi6$3,967,398$590,000$661,233
98855Tonasket, WA 9885530.3 mi27$12,574,548$322,250$465,724
99116Coulee Dam, WA 9911632.6 mi2$670,000$335,000$335,000
98856Twisp, WA 9885633.2 mi11$9,792,200$627,000$890,200
98831Manson, WA 9883136.8 mi88$23,153,944$2,600$263,113
99140Keller, WA 9914039.5 mi3$1,980,000$750,000$660,000
99115Coulee City, WA 9911541.9 mi4$2,013,000$534,500$503,250
98858Waterville, WA 9885844.4 mi7$3,568,586$550,000$509,798
98843Orondo, WA 9884345.5 mi4$3,449,968$827,475$862,492

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in OKANOGAN, WA 98840?

As of April 2026, there are 16 active listings in OKANOGAN, WA (zip code 98840), compared to 10 the prior year.

What is the median home price in OKANOGAN, WA 98840?

The median listing price in OKANOGAN, WA 98840 is $484,900 as of April 2026, a 17.3% increase from $413,375 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in OKANOGAN, WA?

Homes in OKANOGAN, WA 98840 spend an average of 131 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 27 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in OKANOGAN, WA 98840?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, OKANOGAN, WA 98840 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 131 days on market compared to 27 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in OKANOGAN, WA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in OKANOGAN, WA 98840 save an estimated $9,698 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $484,900. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.