Call or Text (240) SELL-123

TAHUYA, WA 98588

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Mason County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The TAHUYA, WA real estate market (98588) currently shows 11 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 36 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 4 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 36 days on market compared to 39 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 43% year-over-year, from $340,000 to $486,100.

Whether you are buying or selling in TAHUYA, WA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for TAHUYA, WA 98588 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 1,564  ·  Density: 13.4/mi²  ·  Median household income: $56,122

Typical home value: $279,860  ·  Homeownership: 92.0%

Market Overview

Active Listings
11
⇧ 57.1% vs 7 last year
Pending
2
18% pending ratio
Median Price
$486,100
⇧ 43% vs $340,000 last year
Average Price
$527,412
⇧ 17.7% vs $448,067 last year
Days on Market
36
⇩ 7.7% vs 39 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$223
⇩ 40.1% vs $372/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,554 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 11 this year vs 7 last year
  • Days on market: 36 now vs 39 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $486,100 (+43% YoY)
  • Average: $527,412 (+17.7% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 22.7 miles — 427 listings ($296,812,954 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
98588Tahuya, WA 985880.0 mi7$3,099,537$328,500$442,791
98592Union, WA 985927.8 mi22$13,592,942$588,375$617,861
98546Grapeview, WA 985469.0 mi8$6,699,000$862,500$837,375
98380Seabeck, WA 9838011.1 mi15$14,290,305$587,250$952,687
98394Vaughn, WA 9839414.0 mi3$4,280,001$1,256,000$1,426,667
98584Shelton, WA 9858414.6 mi104$63,256,544$450,000$608,236
98367Port Orchard, WA 9836716.3 mi121$85,292,416$684,498$704,896
98320Brinnon, WA 9832018.2 mi13$9,251,346$443,750$711,642
98337Bremerton, WA 9833720.2 mi21$9,681,714$454,889$461,034
98359Olalla, WA 9835920.9 mi13$12,950,028$889,000$996,156
98383Silverdale, WA 9838321.2 mi32$21,734,336$699,995$679,198
98310Bremerton, WA 9831021.7 mi51$23,278,797$436,225$456,447
98333Fox Island, WA 9833322.7 mi17$29,405,988$1,247,000$1,729,764

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in TAHUYA, WA 98588?

As of April 2026, there are 11 active listings in TAHUYA, WA (zip code 98588), compared to 7 the prior year.

What is the median home price in TAHUYA, WA 98588?

The median listing price in TAHUYA, WA 98588 is $486,100 as of April 2026, a 43% increase from $340,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in TAHUYA, WA?

Homes in TAHUYA, WA 98588 spend an average of 36 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 39 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in TAHUYA, WA 98588?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, TAHUYA, WA 98588 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 4 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 36 days on market compared to 39 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in TAHUYA, WA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in TAHUYA, WA 98588 save an estimated $9,722 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $486,100. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.