Croisan (Croisan-Illahe) · Faye Wright · Morningside · South Central · South Salem · Southeast Mill Creek (SEMC) · Southeast Salem · Sunnyslope
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The SALEM, OR real estate market (97302) currently shows 179 active listings, with 60 pending sales. Homes are averaging 53 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 55 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 53 days on market compared to 46 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 7.4% year-over-year, from $593,750 to $549,986.
Whether you are buying or selling in SALEM, OR, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 41,382 · Density: 681.3/mi² · Median household income: $80,439
Typical home value: $384,282 · Homeownership: 62.1%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97302 | Salem, OR 97302 | 0.0 mi | 169 | $109,601,232 | $546,950 | $648,528 |
| 97301 | Salem, OR 97301 | 4.5 mi | 148 | $63,119,484 | $399,675 | $426,483 |
| 97351 | Independence, OR 97351 | 6.8 mi | 31 | $20,291,360 | $440,000 | $654,560 |
| 97317 | Salem, OR 97317 | 7.9 mi | 61 | $45,274,444 | $628,000 | $742,204 |
| 97303 | Salem, OR 97303 | 9.1 mi | 104 | $51,675,832 | $466,100 | $496,883 |
| 97305 | Salem, OR 97305 | 10.4 mi | 85 | $40,217,665 | $429,925 | $473,149 |
| 97325 | Aumsville, OR 97325 | 11.6 mi | 16 | $10,883,584 | $568,700 | $680,224 |
| 97101 | Amity, OR 97101 | 15.0 mi | 24 | $27,144,936 | $795,667 | $1,131,039 |
| 97361 | Monmouth, OR 97361 | 15.7 mi | 34 | $22,544,176 | $570,000 | $663,064 |
| 97385 | Sublimity, OR 97385 | 16.7 mi | 17 | $13,145,709 | $690,500 | $773,277 |
| 97383 | Stayton, OR 97383 | 18.5 mi | 42 | $25,430,748 | $588,675 | $605,494 |
| 97322 | Albany, OR 97322 | 19.3 mi | 98 | $48,783,812 | $429,450 | $497,794 |
| 97344 | Falls City, OR 97344 | 19.7 mi | 6 | $2,452,680 | $470,000 | $408,780 |
As of April 2026, there are 179 active listings in SALEM, OR (zip code 97302), compared to 124 the prior year.
The median listing price in SALEM, OR 97302 is $549,986 as of April 2026, a 7.4% decrease from $593,750 the prior year.
Homes in SALEM, OR 97302 spend an average of 53 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 46 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SALEM, OR 97302 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 55 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 53 days on market compared to 46 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SALEM, OR 97302 save an estimated $11,000 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $549,986. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.