Central Northeast · East Portland · Hazelwood · Madison South · Maywood Park · Montavilla · Parkrose · Parkrose Heights · Sumner · Woodland Park
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The PORTLAND, OR real estate market (97220) currently shows 81 active listings, with 37 pending sales. Homes are averaging 44 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 14 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 44 days on market compared to 46 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 3.7% year-over-year, from $424,950 to $440,625.
Whether you are buying or selling in PORTLAND, OR, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 28,041 · Density: 1,441.4/mi² · Median household income: $65,614
Typical home value: $413,272 · Homeownership: 54.7%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97220 | Portland, OR 97220 | 0.0 mi | 68 | $30,796,588 | $431,750 | $452,891 |
| 97216 | Portland, OR 97216 | 2.6 mi | 49 | $15,785,742 | $304,200 | $322,158 |
| 97218 | Portland, OR 97218 | 2.6 mi | 39 | $17,170,842 | $392,450 | $440,278 |
| 97233 | Portland, OR 97233 | 3.9 mi | 83 | $31,171,065 | $379,250 | $375,555 |
| 97211 | Portland, OR 97211 | 4.3 mi | 91 | $49,583,170 | $524,750 | $544,870 |
| 97232 | Portland, OR 97232 | 4.4 mi | 22 | $13,404,710 | $315,000 | $609,305 |
| 98664 | Vancouver, WA 98664 | 4.8 mi | 69 | $52,669,839 | $498,250 | $763,331 |
| 97236 | Portland, OR 97236 | 5.2 mi | 99 | $50,432,778 | $467,500 | $509,422 |
| 97024 | Fairview, OR 97024 | 5.7 mi | 22 | $12,344,574 | $514,750 | $561,117 |
| 98684 | Vancouver, WA 98684 | 5.9 mi | 120 | $72,277,320 | $599,000 | $602,311 |
| 97202 | Portland, OR 97202 | 6.3 mi | 95 | $57,009,120 | $497,000 | $600,096 |
| 98661 | Vancouver, WA 98661 | 6.9 mi | 140 | $86,815,260 | $491,225 | $620,109 |
| 97205 | Portland, OR 97205 | 7.2 mi | 50 | $31,149,600 | $374,950 | $622,992 |
As of April 2026, there are 81 active listings in PORTLAND, OR (zip code 97220), compared to 67 the prior year.
The median listing price in PORTLAND, OR 97220 is $440,625 as of April 2026, a 3.7% increase from $424,950 the prior year.
Homes in PORTLAND, OR 97220 spend an average of 44 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 46 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, PORTLAND, OR 97220 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 14 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 44 days on market compared to 46 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in PORTLAND, OR 97220 save an estimated $8,813 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $440,625. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.