Call or Text (240) SELL-123

FAIRVIEW, OR 97024

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Multnomah County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The FAIRVIEW, OR real estate market (97024) currently shows 28 active listings, with 9 pending sales. Homes are averaging 38 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 7 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 38 days on market compared to 28 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 5% year-over-year, from $459,950 to $482,988.

Whether you are buying or selling in FAIRVIEW, OR, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for FAIRVIEW, OR 97024 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 11,488  ·  Density: 1,286.7/mi²  ·  Median household income: $77,514

Typical home value: $393,881  ·  Homeownership: 51.5%

Market Overview

Active Listings
28
⇧ 33.3% vs 21 last year
Pending
9
32% pending ratio
Median Price
$482,988
⇧ 5% vs $459,950 last year
Average Price
$522,987
⇩ 2.8% vs $537,822 last year
Days on Market
38
⇧ 35.7% vs 28 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$283
⇧ 9.7% vs $258/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,604 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
1%
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 28 this year vs 21 last year
  • Days on market: 38 now vs 28 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $482,988 (+5% YoY)
  • Average: $522,987 (-2.8% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 9.9 miles — 1,294 listings ($926,171,037 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
97024Fairview, OR 970240.0 mi22$12,344,574$514,750$561,117
97230Portland, OR 972303.2 mi123$49,933,326$394,700$405,962
97060Troutdale, OR 970603.6 mi36$19,943,640$478,975$553,990
97080Gresham, OR 970805.3 mi158$90,477,752$525,000$572,644
97220Portland, OR 972205.7 mi68$30,796,588$431,750$452,891
98684Vancouver, WA 986846.9 mi120$72,277,320$599,000$602,311
98607Camas, WA 986077.4 mi234$250,675,074$891,456$1,071,261
97215Portland, OR 972157.9 mi31$24,193,020$655,000$780,420
97086Happy Valley, OR 970868.1 mi164$133,223,432$724,438$812,338
98664Vancouver, WA 986648.3 mi69$52,669,839$498,250$763,331
98682Vancouver, WA 986829.0 mi223$147,857,474$568,675$663,038
97009Boring, OR 970099.7 mi24$28,374,288$1,107,475$1,182,262
97232Portland, OR 972329.9 mi22$13,404,710$315,000$609,305

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in FAIRVIEW, OR 97024?

As of April 2026, there are 28 active listings in FAIRVIEW, OR (zip code 97024), compared to 21 the prior year.

What is the median home price in FAIRVIEW, OR 97024?

The median listing price in FAIRVIEW, OR 97024 is $482,988 as of April 2026, a 5% increase from $459,950 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in FAIRVIEW, OR?

Homes in FAIRVIEW, OR 97024 spend an average of 38 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 28 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in FAIRVIEW, OR 97024?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, FAIRVIEW, OR 97024 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 7 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 38 days on market compared to 28 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in FAIRVIEW, OR?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in FAIRVIEW, OR 97024 save an estimated $9,660 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $482,988. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.