Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Beaumont (Wilshire) Central Northeast Cully Roseway Sunderland

PORTLAND, OR 97218

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Multnomah County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 97218

Beaumont (Wilshire) · Central Northeast · Cully · Roseway · Sunderland

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The PORTLAND, OR real estate market (97218) currently shows 49 active listings, with 21 pending sales. Homes are averaging 60 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 9 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 60 days on market compared to 30 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 4.2% year-over-year, from $415,000 to $432,500.

Whether you are buying or selling in PORTLAND, OR, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for PORTLAND, OR 97218 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 15,094  ·  Density: 875.4/mi²  ·  Median household income: $79,202

Typical home value: $453,988  ·  Homeownership: 58.4%

Market Overview

Active Listings
49
⇧ 22.5% vs 40 last year
Pending
21
43% pending ratio
Median Price
$432,500
⇧ 4.2% vs $415,000 last year
Average Price
$459,539
⇧ 2.3% vs $449,200 last year
Days on Market
60
⇧ 100% vs 30 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$370
⇧ 1.4% vs $365/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,102 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 49 this year vs 40 last year
  • Days on market: 60 now vs 30 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $432,500 (+4.2% YoY)
  • Average: $459,539 (+2.3% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 6.8 miles — 1,064 listings ($571,013,026 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
97218Portland, OR 972180.0 mi39$17,170,842$392,450$440,278
97220Portland, OR 972202.6 mi68$30,796,588$431,750$452,891
97212Portland, OR 972123.0 mi47$44,999,163$806,950$957,429
97232Portland, OR 972323.9 mi22$13,404,710$315,000$609,305
97227Portland, OR 972274.3 mi16$7,981,504$413,000$498,844
97230Portland, OR 972304.7 mi123$49,933,326$394,700$405,962
98683Vancouver, WA 986834.7 mi89$68,462,182$618,500$769,238
97217Portland, OR 972174.9 mi158$71,389,298$400,000$451,831
98684Vancouver, WA 986845.6 mi120$72,277,320$599,000$602,311
97205Portland, OR 972056.3 mi50$31,149,600$374,950$622,992
97206Portland, OR 972066.5 mi145$66,344,025$427,000$457,545
97266Portland, OR 972666.8 mi92$40,095,348$399,900$435,819
97202Portland, OR 972026.8 mi95$57,009,120$497,000$600,096

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in PORTLAND, OR 97218?

As of April 2026, there are 49 active listings in PORTLAND, OR (zip code 97218), compared to 40 the prior year.

What is the median home price in PORTLAND, OR 97218?

The median listing price in PORTLAND, OR 97218 is $432,500 as of April 2026, a 4.2% increase from $415,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in PORTLAND, OR?

Homes in PORTLAND, OR 97218 spend an average of 60 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 30 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in PORTLAND, OR 97218?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, PORTLAND, OR 97218 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 9 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 60 days on market compared to 30 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in PORTLAND, OR?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in PORTLAND, OR 97218 save an estimated $8,650 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $432,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.