Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The DOUGLAS CITY, CA real estate market (96024) currently shows 10 active listings. Homes are averaging 72 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 72 days on market compared to 148 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 31.5% year-over-year, from $379,950 to $499,500.
Whether you are buying or selling in DOUGLAS CITY, CA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 1,105 · Density: 4.1/mi² · Median household income: $51,971
Typical home value: $313,156 · Homeownership: 76.4%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 96024 | Douglas City, CA 96024 | 0.0 mi | 11 | $5,079,316 | $458,000 | $461,756 |
| 96093 | Weaverville, CA 96093 | 12.9 mi | 28 | $10,849,412 | $337,000 | $387,479 |
| 96076 | Platina, CA 96076 | 14.7 mi | 3 | $1,119,474 | $231,000 | $373,158 |
| 96087 | Shasta, CA 96087 | 17.1 mi | 3 | $1,312,350 | $437,450 | $437,450 |
| 96033 | French Gulch, CA 96033 | 19.4 mi | 3 | $913,899 | $299,900 | $304,633 |
| 96019 | Shasta Lake, CA 96019 | 27.2 mi | 32 | $11,160,480 | $318,250 | $348,765 |
| 96010 | Big Bar, CA 96010 | 27.9 mi | 5 | $2,336,000 | $357,000 | $467,200 |
| 96002 | Redding, CA 96002 | 31.0 mi | 118 | $59,255,234 | $462,100 | $502,163 |
| 95552 | Mad River, CA 95552 | 32.0 mi | 3 | $948,399 | $299,000 | $316,133 |
| 96007 | Anderson, CA 96007 | 32.7 mi | 80 | $35,981,680 | $400,500 | $449,771 |
| 95527 | Burnt Ranch, CA 95527 | 36.2 mi | 7 | $2,638,608 | $224,000 | $376,944 |
| 96073 | Palo Cedro, CA 96073 | 36.5 mi | 21 | $17,290,308 | $772,375 | $823,348 |
| 96080 | Red Bluff, CA 96080 | 39.8 mi | 118 | $68,437,522 | $425,725 | $579,979 |
As of April 2026, there are 10 active listings in DOUGLAS CITY, CA (zip code 96024), compared to 11 the prior year.
The median listing price in DOUGLAS CITY, CA 96024 is $499,500 as of April 2026, a 31.5% increase from $379,950 the prior year.
Homes in DOUGLAS CITY, CA 96024 spend an average of 72 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 148 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, DOUGLAS CITY, CA 96024 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 72 days on market compared to 148 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in DOUGLAS CITY, CA 96024 save an estimated $9,990 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $499,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.