Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The PLATINA, CA real estate market (96076) currently shows 2 active listings. Homes are averaging 164 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 164 days on market compared to 104 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 41.7% year-over-year, from $261,749 to $152,500.
Whether you are buying or selling in PLATINA, CA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 152 · Density: 0.3/mi² · Median household income: $26,321
Typical home value: $0 · Homeownership: 55.6%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 96076 | Platina, CA 96076 | 0.0 mi | 3 | $1,119,474 | $231,000 | $373,158 |
| 96024 | Douglas City, CA 96024 | 14.7 mi | 11 | $5,079,316 | $458,000 | $461,756 |
| 96052 | Lewiston, CA 96052 | 22.4 mi | 20 | $7,298,200 | $290,000 | $364,910 |
| 95595 | Zenia, CA 95595 | 25.5 mi | 15 | $6,630,375 | $381,250 | $442,025 |
| 95552 | Mad River, CA 95552 | 26.0 mi | 3 | $948,399 | $299,000 | $316,133 |
| 96001 | Redding, CA 96001 | 28.6 mi | 131 | $73,754,572 | $469,000 | $563,012 |
| 96033 | French Gulch, CA 96033 | 31.2 mi | 3 | $913,899 | $299,900 | $304,633 |
| 96080 | Red Bluff, CA 96080 | 32.0 mi | 118 | $68,437,522 | $425,725 | $579,979 |
| 96002 | Redding, CA 96002 | 33.9 mi | 118 | $59,255,234 | $462,100 | $502,163 |
| 95511 | Alderpoint, CA 95511 | 37.9 mi | 6 | $630,000 | $75,000 | $105,000 |
| 96029 | Flournoy, CA 96029 | 38.1 mi | 2 | $649,000 | $324,500 | $324,500 |
| 95514 | Blocksburg, CA 95514 | 39.5 mi | 5 | $4,934,125 | $661,750 | $986,825 |
| 95428 | Covelo, CA 95428 | 40.3 mi | 25 | $9,060,500 | $255,000 | $362,420 |
As of April 2026, there are 2 active listings in PLATINA, CA (zip code 96076), compared to 3 the prior year.
The median listing price in PLATINA, CA 96076 is $152,500 as of April 2026, a 41.7% decrease from $261,749 the prior year.
Homes in PLATINA, CA 96076 spend an average of 164 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 104 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, PLATINA, CA 96076 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 164 days on market compared to 104 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in PLATINA, CA 96076 save an estimated $3,050 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $152,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.