Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Almaden Community Association Almaden Winery Branham Jarvis (Jarvis) Branham Kirk (Kirk) Calderwood (Delwood) Cinnabar Clovercrest (Glen Brae) Croydon Dartmouth Dentwood (Southbridge) Hammer Holland Kooser Muir Pepper Tree Singletree Valley View (Reed) Willow Glen South (Lincoln Glen)

SAN JOSE, CA 95118

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Santa Clara County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 95118

Almaden Community Association · Almaden Winery · Branham Jarvis (Jarvis) · Branham Kirk (Kirk) · Calderwood (Delwood) · Cinnabar · Clovercrest (Glen Brae) · Croydon · Dartmouth · Dentwood (Southbridge) · Hammer · Holland · Kooser · Muir · Pepper Tree · Singletree · Valley View (Reed) · Willow Glen South (Lincoln Glen)

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The SAN JOSE, CA real estate market (95118) currently shows 56 active listings, with 15 pending sales. Homes are averaging 24 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 24 days on market compared to 19 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 11.8% year-over-year, from $1,698,963 to $1,498,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in SAN JOSE, CA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for SAN JOSE, CA 95118 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 32,827  ·  Density: 3,117.3/mi²  ·  Median household income: $142,563

Typical home value: $1,306,390  ·  Homeownership: 63.4%

Market Overview

Active Listings
56
⇩ 1.8% vs 57 last year
Pending
15
27% pending ratio
Median Price
$1,498,000
⇩ 11.8% vs $1,698,963 last year
Average Price
$1,335,808
⇩ 15.8% vs $1,587,281 last year
Days on Market
24
⇧ 26.3% vs 19 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$962
⇩ 8.1% vs $1,047/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,400 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 56 this year vs 57 last year
  • Days on market: 24 now vs 19 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $1,498,000 (-11.8% YoY)
  • Average: $1,335,808 (-15.8% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 8.0 miles — 453 listings ($669,884,949 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
95118San Jose, CA 951180.0 mi27$38,127,510$1,596,947$1,412,130
95136San Jose, CA 951362.3 mi63$76,351,716$1,174,750$1,211,932
95123San Jose, CA 951233.2 mi96$100,724,064$796,500$1,049,209
95008Campbell, CA 950083.9 mi57$102,705,735$1,692,058$1,801,855
95128San Jose, CA 951284.9 mi33$50,548,047$1,544,000$1,531,759
95113San Jose, CA 951135.4 mi5$4,488,470$872,444$897,694
95130San Jose, CA 951305.5 mi8$21,456,072$2,033,472$2,682,009
95030Los Gatos, CA 950305.7 mi29$124,999,744$3,249,500$4,310,336
95119San Jose, CA 951195.8 mi13$19,198,322$1,490,500$1,476,794
95112San Jose, CA 951126.1 mi58$50,479,372$792,500$870,334
95116San Jose, CA 951166.8 mi31$26,200,797$871,250$845,187
95139San Jose, CA 951397.3 mi6$6,517,776$947,944$1,086,296
95148San Jose, CA 951488.0 mi27$48,087,324$1,624,444$1,781,012

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in SAN JOSE, CA 95118?

As of April 2026, there are 56 active listings in SAN JOSE, CA (zip code 95118), compared to 57 the prior year.

What is the median home price in SAN JOSE, CA 95118?

The median listing price in SAN JOSE, CA 95118 is $1,498,000 as of April 2026, a 11.8% decrease from $1,698,963 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in SAN JOSE, CA?

Homes in SAN JOSE, CA 95118 spend an average of 24 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 19 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in SAN JOSE, CA 95118?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SAN JOSE, CA 95118 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 24 days on market compared to 19 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in SAN JOSE, CA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SAN JOSE, CA 95118 save an estimated $29,960 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $1,498,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.