Berry Park · Branham · Carson · Communications Hill · Deer Run · Deer Run #2 (Deer Run Number 2) · Del Robles · Erikson · Farm Drive · Hayes · Mountain Spring · Parkview · Pinehurst · Summer Creek · Tatra · The Woods · Thousand Oaks · Vista Park
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The SAN JOSE, CA real estate market (95136) currently shows 67 active listings, with 16 pending sales. Homes are averaging 31 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 9 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 31 days on market compared to 18 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 6.9% year-over-year, from $1,234,000 to $1,148,694.
Whether you are buying or selling in SAN JOSE, CA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 47,294 · Density: 3,509.4/mi² · Median household income: $137,006
Typical home value: $1,033,980 · Homeownership: 57.1%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95136 | San Jose, CA 95136 | 0.0 mi | 63 | $76,351,716 | $1,174,750 | $1,211,932 |
| 95123 | San Jose, CA 95123 | 2.2 mi | 96 | $100,724,064 | $796,500 | $1,049,209 |
| 95125 | San Jose, CA 95125 | 2.8 mi | 85 | $169,870,630 | $1,589,000 | $1,998,478 |
| 95124 | San Jose, CA 95124 | 4.0 mi | 59 | $109,443,112 | $1,898,749 | $1,854,968 |
| 95119 | San Jose, CA 95119 | 4.6 mi | 13 | $19,198,322 | $1,490,500 | $1,476,794 |
| 95126 | San Jose, CA 95126 | 5.2 mi | 46 | $54,615,018 | $929,000 | $1,187,283 |
| 95116 | San Jose, CA 95116 | 5.4 mi | 31 | $26,200,797 | $871,250 | $845,187 |
| 95008 | Campbell, CA 95008 | 5.7 mi | 57 | $102,705,735 | $1,692,058 | $1,801,855 |
| 95139 | San Jose, CA 95139 | 5.9 mi | 6 | $6,517,776 | $947,944 | $1,086,296 |
| 95110 | San Jose, CA 95110 | 6.0 mi | 29 | $22,087,647 | $765,000 | $761,643 |
| 95117 | San Jose, CA 95117 | 6.6 mi | 28 | $48,779,164 | $1,649,520 | $1,742,113 |
| 95133 | San Jose, CA 95133 | 6.9 mi | 40 | $42,395,520 | $999,221 | $1,059,888 |
| 95050 | Santa Clara, CA 95050 | 7.7 mi | 37 | $53,863,490 | $1,415,250 | $1,455,770 |
As of April 2026, there are 67 active listings in SAN JOSE, CA (zip code 95136), compared to 76 the prior year.
The median listing price in SAN JOSE, CA 95136 is $1,148,694 as of April 2026, a 6.9% decrease from $1,234,000 the prior year.
Homes in SAN JOSE, CA 95136 spend an average of 31 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 18 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SAN JOSE, CA 95136 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 9 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 31 days on market compared to 18 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SAN JOSE, CA 95136 save an estimated $22,974 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $1,148,694. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.