Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Albertstone (Beck) Bucknall Castro Hathaway Payne Sunland Park West San Jose Westmont

SAN JOSE, CA 95130

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Santa Clara County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 95130

Albertstone (Beck) · Bucknall · Castro · Hathaway · Payne · Sunland Park · West San Jose · Westmont

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The SAN JOSE, CA real estate market (95130) currently shows 13 active listings, with 5 pending sales. Homes are averaging 17 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 17 days on market compared to 19 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 8.8% year-over-year, from $2,207,075 to $2,013,444.

Whether you are buying or selling in SAN JOSE, CA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for SAN JOSE, CA 95130 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 13,376  ·  Density: 3,588.9/mi²  ·  Median household income: $169,199

Typical home value: $1,693,710  ·  Homeownership: 60.8%

Market Overview

Active Listings
13
vs 13 last year
Pending
5
38% pending ratio
Median Price
$2,013,444
⇩ 8.8% vs $2,207,075 last year
Average Price
$2,178,147
⇩ 2.6% vs $2,235,733 last year
Days on Market
17
⇩ 10.5% vs 19 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$1,320
⇩ 12.3% vs $1,505/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,535 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Days on market: 17 now vs 19 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $2,013,444 (-8.8% YoY)
  • Average: $2,178,147 (-2.6% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 8.3 miles — 471 listings ($816,105,337 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
95130San Jose, CA 951300.0 mi8$21,456,072$2,033,472$2,682,009
95129San Jose, CA 951291.6 mi28$59,992,632$2,338,000$2,142,594
95128San Jose, CA 951283.1 mi33$50,548,047$1,544,000$1,531,759
95051Santa Clara, CA 950514.2 mi57$86,430,297$1,579,901$1,516,321
95126San Jose, CA 951264.5 mi46$54,615,018$929,000$1,187,283
95050Santa Clara, CA 950504.6 mi37$53,863,490$1,415,250$1,455,770
94087Sunnyvale, CA 940875.3 mi46$98,932,706$1,726,500$2,150,711
95014Cupertino, CA 950145.6 mi47$141,656,637$2,763,500$3,013,971
95113San Jose, CA 951135.9 mi5$4,488,470$872,444$897,694
95032Los Gatos, CA 950326.3 mi44$105,012,732$1,875,000$2,386,653
95136San Jose, CA 951367.2 mi63$76,351,716$1,174,750$1,211,932
95054Santa Clara, CA 950547.3 mi16$17,602,416$907,166$1,100,151
95131San Jose, CA 951318.3 mi41$45,155,104$994,500$1,101,344

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in SAN JOSE, CA 95130?

As of April 2026, there are 13 active listings in SAN JOSE, CA (zip code 95130), compared to 13 the prior year.

What is the median home price in SAN JOSE, CA 95130?

The median listing price in SAN JOSE, CA 95130 is $2,013,444 as of April 2026, a 8.8% decrease from $2,207,075 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in SAN JOSE, CA?

Homes in SAN JOSE, CA 95130 spend an average of 17 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 19 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in SAN JOSE, CA 95130?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SAN JOSE, CA 95130 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year. Homes are selling faster, averaging 17 days on market compared to 19 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in SAN JOSE, CA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SAN JOSE, CA 95130 save an estimated $40,269 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $2,013,444. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.