Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Saint Joseph's Hill (St. Joseph's Hill)

LOS GATOS, CA 95033

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Santa Clara County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 95033

Saint Joseph's Hill (St. Joseph's Hill)

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The LOS GATOS, CA real estate market (95033) currently shows 63 active listings, with 10 pending sales. Homes are averaging 42 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 42 days on market compared to 32 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 10.7% year-over-year, from $1,598,750 to $1,769,944.

Whether you are buying or selling in LOS GATOS, CA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for LOS GATOS, CA 95033 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 9,853  ·  Density: 42.5/mi²  ·  Median household income: $176,938

Typical home value: $1,309,480  ·  Homeownership: 80.7%

Market Overview

Active Listings
63
⇩ 6% vs 67 last year
Pending
10
16% pending ratio
Median Price
$1,769,944
⇧ 10.7% vs $1,598,750 last year
Average Price
$2,167,784
⇩ 7.8% vs $2,351,933 last year
Days on Market
42
⇧ 31.3% vs 32 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$730
⇧ 3.7% vs $704/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,622 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 63 this year vs 67 last year
  • Days on market: 42 now vs 32 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $1,769,944 (+10.7% YoY)
  • Average: $2,167,784 (-7.8% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 11.6 miles — 501 listings ($974,033,105 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
95033Los Gatos, CA 950330.0 mi51$164,007,585$1,849,250$3,215,835
95032Los Gatos, CA 950324.6 mi44$105,012,732$1,875,000$2,386,653
95018Felton, CA 950186.9 mi15$13,210,905$799,000$880,727
95124San Jose, CA 951247.5 mi59$109,443,112$1,898,749$1,854,968
95120San Jose, CA 951208.0 mi39$92,084,343$2,193,944$2,361,137
95118San Jose, CA 951188.4 mi27$38,127,510$1,596,947$1,412,130
95008Campbell, CA 950088.6 mi57$102,705,735$1,692,058$1,801,855
95065Santa Cruz, CA 950658.6 mi10$26,568,950$1,349,250$2,656,895
95006Boulder Creek, CA 950069.6 mi42$38,601,234$782,250$919,077
95129San Jose, CA 9512910.4 mi28$59,992,632$2,338,000$2,142,594
95117San Jose, CA 9511710.6 mi28$48,779,164$1,649,520$1,742,113
95128San Jose, CA 9512811.2 mi33$50,548,047$1,544,000$1,531,759
95003Aptos, CA 9500311.6 mi68$124,951,156$1,312,250$1,837,517

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in LOS GATOS, CA 95033?

As of April 2026, there are 63 active listings in LOS GATOS, CA (zip code 95033), compared to 67 the prior year.

What is the median home price in LOS GATOS, CA 95033?

The median listing price in LOS GATOS, CA 95033 is $1,769,944 as of April 2026, a 10.7% increase from $1,598,750 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in LOS GATOS, CA?

Homes in LOS GATOS, CA 95033 spend an average of 42 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 32 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in LOS GATOS, CA 95033?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, LOS GATOS, CA 95033 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 42 days on market compared to 32 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in LOS GATOS, CA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in LOS GATOS, CA 95033 save an estimated $35,399 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $1,769,944. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.