Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Bart (Bart Station Area) Broadmoor Crown Colony Edgemar Fairmont Fairmont East Fairmont West Pacific Manor Peninsula Gateway (Peninsula) Saint Francis Serramonte Sholun Skyline (Westlake Skyline) St. Francis (Saint Francis) Sullivan Corridor (Sullivan) West Winston Manor Westlake Winston Manor (Winston-Serra)

DALY CITY, CA 94015

Real Estate Market Report  ·  San Mateo County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 94015

Bart (Bart Station Area) · Broadmoor · Crown Colony · Edgemar · Fairmont · Fairmont East · Fairmont West · Pacific Manor · Peninsula Gateway (Peninsula) · Saint Francis · Serramonte · Sholun · Skyline (Westlake Skyline) · St. Francis (Saint Francis) · Sullivan Corridor (Sullivan) · West Winston Manor · Westlake · Winston Manor (Winston-Serra)

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The DALY CITY, CA real estate market (94015) currently shows 51 active listings, with 27 pending sales. Homes are averaging 31 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 31 days on market compared to 29 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 16.5% year-over-year, from $1,197,500 to $1,000,050.

Whether you are buying or selling in DALY CITY, CA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for DALY CITY, CA 94015 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 65,125  ·  Density: 4,446.1/mi²  ·  Median household income: $117,289

Typical home value: $1,116,900  ·  Homeownership: 60.4%

Market Overview

Active Listings
51
⇧ 4.1% vs 49 last year
Pending
27
53% pending ratio
Median Price
$1,000,050
⇩ 16.5% vs $1,197,500 last year
Average Price
$1,026,877
⇩ 3.8% vs $1,067,269 last year
Days on Market
31
⇧ 6.9% vs 29 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$713
⇩ 7.9% vs $774/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,307 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 51 this year vs 49 last year
  • Days on market: 31 now vs 29 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $1,000,050 (-16.5% YoY)
  • Average: $1,026,877 (-3.8% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 7.9 miles — 408 listings ($571,030,446 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
94015Daly City, CA 940150.0 mi24$25,439,232$1,212,475$1,059,968
94132San Francisco, CA 941322.8 mi16$19,413,504$1,147,500$1,213,344
94080South San Francisco, CA 940803.7 mi45$55,734,660$1,249,000$1,238,548
94127San Francisco, CA 941274.0 mi26$77,446,486$2,372,000$2,978,711
94134San Francisco, CA 941344.6 mi30$28,635,990$897,000$954,533
94131San Francisco, CA 941314.9 mi42$51,324,252$918,750$1,222,006
94122San Francisco, CA 941225.5 mi26$48,104,056$1,719,738$1,850,156
94110San Francisco, CA 941105.9 mi55$65,662,080$1,133,500$1,193,856
94117San Francisco, CA 941176.5 mi19$30,321,359$1,247,000$1,595,861
94118San Francisco, CA 941186.9 mi20$47,351,660$1,723,750$2,367,583
94103San Francisco, CA 941037.4 mi66$94,254,402$699,000$1,428,097
94102San Francisco, CA 941027.6 mi35$22,497,265$549,000$642,779
94158San Francisco, CA 941587.9 mi4$4,845,500$1,176,500$1,211,375

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in DALY CITY, CA 94015?

As of April 2026, there are 51 active listings in DALY CITY, CA (zip code 94015), compared to 49 the prior year.

What is the median home price in DALY CITY, CA 94015?

The median listing price in DALY CITY, CA 94015 is $1,000,050 as of April 2026, a 16.5% decrease from $1,197,500 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in DALY CITY, CA?

Homes in DALY CITY, CA 94015 spend an average of 31 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 29 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in DALY CITY, CA 94015?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, DALY CITY, CA 94015 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 31 days on market compared to 29 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in DALY CITY, CA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in DALY CITY, CA 94015 save an estimated $20,001 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $1,000,050. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.