Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The VENTURA, CA real estate market (93004) currently shows 37 active listings, with 15 pending sales. Homes are averaging 32 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 32 days on market compared to 36 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 1.4% year-over-year, from $939,000 to $925,975.
Whether you are buying or selling in VENTURA, CA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 31,151 · Density: 1,711.1/mi² · Median household income: $113,404
Typical home value: $683,137 · Homeownership: 66.1%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93004 | Ventura, CA 93004 | 0.0 mi | 33 | $29,473,884 | $879,000 | $893,148 |
| 93003 | Ventura, CA 93003 | 3.3 mi | 95 | $102,426,150 | $959,725 | $1,078,170 |
| 93010 | Camarillo, CA 93010 | 6.2 mi | 81 | $122,388,327 | $981,000 | $1,510,967 |
| 93060 | Santa Paula, CA 93060 | 7.2 mi | 57 | $73,866,243 | $772,496 | $1,295,899 |
| 93041 | Port Hueneme, CA 93041 | 9.0 mi | 60 | $32,658,300 | $502,500 | $544,305 |
| 93001 | Ventura, CA 93001 | 10.1 mi | 81 | $159,194,808 | $1,425,000 | $1,965,368 |
| 93022 | Oak View, CA 93022 | 11.5 mi | 15 | $42,411,675 | $1,520,000 | $2,827,445 |
| 93021 | Moorpark, CA 93021 | 16.2 mi | 66 | $73,211,688 | $922,834 | $1,109,268 |
| 91360 | Thousand Oaks, CA 91360 | 17.0 mi | 77 | $75,370,295 | $922,450 | $978,835 |
| 91361 | Westlake Village, CA 91361 | 18.7 mi | 102 | $383,807,028 | $1,841,250 | $3,762,814 |
| 93013 | Carpinteria, CA 93013 | 20.7 mi | 51 | $498,087,063 | $2,573,750 | $9,766,413 |
| 90265 | Malibu, CA 90265 | 23.0 mi | 269 | $2,616,369,320 | $5,625,000 | $9,726,280 |
| 93040 | Piru, CA 93040 | 25.3 mi | 10 | $70,400,300 | $644,296 | $7,040,030 |
As of April 2026, there are 37 active listings in VENTURA, CA (zip code 93004), compared to 39 the prior year.
The median listing price in VENTURA, CA 93004 is $925,975 as of April 2026, a 1.4% decrease from $939,000 the prior year.
Homes in VENTURA, CA 93004 spend an average of 32 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 36 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, VENTURA, CA 93004 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 32 days on market compared to 36 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in VENTURA, CA 93004 save an estimated $18,520 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $925,975. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.