Adams Avenue Park · Adams North · Bamboo Gardens · Cityscape · Kensington · Mission Valley East · Normal Heights · Normal Heights Village · North Park · Park Gate · Parkcrest · The Bentley · The Village in University Heights · University Heights · Wilson Villas
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The SAN DIEGO, CA real estate market (92116) currently shows 64 active listings, with 20 pending sales. Homes are averaging 31 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 29 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 31 days on market compared to 36 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 2.3% year-over-year, from $1,172,500 to $1,200,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in SAN DIEGO, CA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 31,836 · Density: 3,636.9/mi² · Median household income: $93,661
Typical home value: $817,982 · Homeownership: 33.7%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92116 | San Diego, CA 92116 | 0.0 mi | 52 | $64,147,408 | $1,135,000 | $1,233,604 |
| 92104 | San Diego, CA 92104 | 1.6 mi | 65 | $59,064,915 | $799,000 | $908,691 |
| 92103 | San Diego, CA 92103 | 2.8 mi | 108 | $161,275,752 | $923,447 | $1,493,294 |
| 92123 | San Diego, CA 92123 | 3.2 mi | 37 | $32,952,496 | $934,913 | $890,608 |
| 92120 | San Diego, CA 92120 | 3.6 mi | 70 | $63,606,900 | $841,500 | $908,670 |
| 92110 | San Diego, CA 92110 | 4.5 mi | 76 | $81,097,776 | $774,975 | $1,067,076 |
| 92124 | San Diego, CA 92124 | 4.9 mi | 35 | $32,776,520 | $893,000 | $936,472 |
| 92114 | San Diego, CA 92114 | 5.6 mi | 69 | $52,793,970 | $758,500 | $765,130 |
| 91942 | La Mesa, CA 91942 | 6.0 mi | 71 | $50,185,640 | $668,725 | $706,840 |
| 92117 | San Diego, CA 92117 | 6.1 mi | 81 | $95,996,583 | $1,094,899 | $1,185,143 |
| 92118 | Coronado, CA 92118 | 6.8 mi | 91 | $372,516,872 | $3,295,000 | $4,093,592 |
| 92107 | San Diego, CA 92107 | 7.2 mi | 54 | $92,989,350 | $1,505,694 | $1,722,025 |
| 92106 | San Diego, CA 92106 | 7.5 mi | 56 | $142,044,000 | $1,843,750 | $2,536,500 |
As of April 2026, there are 64 active listings in SAN DIEGO, CA (zip code 92116), compared to 93 the prior year.
The median listing price in SAN DIEGO, CA 92116 is $1,200,000 as of April 2026, a 2.3% increase from $1,172,500 the prior year.
Homes in SAN DIEGO, CA 92116 spend an average of 31 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 36 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SAN DIEGO, CA 92116 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 29 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 31 days on market compared to 36 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SAN DIEGO, CA 92116 save an estimated $24,000 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $1,200,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.